2000
Our stories

Sydney was Australia’s most successful Games, improving on the Atlanta performance to top the medal tally for the first time in Paralympic history.

Australia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000

Australia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000

The Paralympic Movement is no longer just about rehabilitation

Nick Dean reflects on the transformation of the Paralympic movement

Nick Dean reflects on the transformation of the Paralympic movement
Wheelchair Tennis Arena Sydney Summer Paralumpics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Women's Wheelchair Basketball team compete in Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston competes in Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kingsley Burgarin competes in Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Burgarin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Burgarin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro and Branka Pupovac compete in Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac celebrate with their medals for Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall celebrates during the Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs takes a free throw in Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Ball competes in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair Rugby venue for the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Don Elgin competes in Shot Put at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller carries the Australian flag after athletics competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Marita Hird competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sue Ellen Lovett competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Rob Crestani shoots during a Goalball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kate Bailey competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Judo venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Steve Neal in action during a Standing Volleyball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Pentathlon athlete Wayne Bell in action during the Discus event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lisa Lorens does a backflip during the High Jump event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics
Siobhan Paton celebrates after her Swimming event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team competes in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Football and Hockey venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Football/Hockey Venue Sydney Summer Paralympics

Football/Hockey Venue Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall shoots during the Archery Event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sailing in front on the Sydney Harbour at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller competes in the track at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Priya Cooper competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Arthur Fisk takes a shot during the Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Robyn Stephens in action during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Scott Elsworth in action during the Boccia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Thompson competes in the Sailing at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Branka Pupovac in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Bell in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Smith in action during the Wheelchair Track event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Rolfe in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton with team members during the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke prepares to fight in the Judo event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Dan Byrne serves during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill McHoul celebrates during the Standing Volleyball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics
Warren Lawton dives to save the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kerri-Ann King competes in the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lee Collins take a shot during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julie Higgins in action during the dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley in action during the Table Tennis at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley reaches for a shot during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bob Sobzack reaches for a shot during the Sitting Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton takes a shot during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ross Schurgott in action during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julianne Adams shoots during the Wheelchair Basketball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julianne Adams Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julianne Adams Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Amanda Carter in action during the Wheelchair Basketball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Albert Lee serves during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jason Rand competing for the ball during the Football at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics
Nicholas Maroney shoots during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
A spectator with an assistance dog enjoys the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team celebrates during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker in action during the Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania and Modra and Sarnya Parker celebrate with the Australian flag after their cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Coach Terry Kenaghan in discussion with team during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian team in action against Libya in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
John and Janette Howard in attendance at the Cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John and Janette Howard Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

John and Janette Howard Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston in action during the Wheelchair Fencing competition during the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Officials measuring during the Boccia competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy in action during the cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics;

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robbins and Graeme Martin compete in the Sailing in Sydney Harbor at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Matthew Gray. Greg Ball and Paul Lake in action during the Cycling competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Penny Bennett dives to save the ball in the Goalball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke fights Ian Rose in the Judo competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Louise Savage competing in the Wheelchair Track 800m T54 final at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ben Austin waves to the crowd after receiving his silver medal for Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ben Austin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ben Austin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Grant Prest spikes the ball during the Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Polson celebrates his Gold medal win in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Ponson Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Ponson Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Willoughby rebounds the ball during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
4 x 4oom T46 Mens track team members Stephen Wilson, Neil Fuller, Tim Matthews and Heath Frances at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team prepare to return a serve during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robins and Graeme Martin in action during the Sailing competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
George Hucks clashes with opponent during the Wheelchair Rugby competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lyn Leporte, Lynette Nixon and Kevin McIntosh share an emotional moment after the cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Cycling Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Cycling Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall prepares for his Archery competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Australian athletes sign autographs for school children at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair Rugby team 'Steelers' wheels.

Wheelchair Rugby Team equipment at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby Team equipment at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jo Ruba dives to block the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Womens Australian Basketball team celebrate their Silver medal win at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Johnson in action during the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympic Games.

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kahi Puru in action during the Powerlifting competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Athletics head coach Chris Nunn talk to athlete at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Suzanne Twelftree competes in Powerlifting at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac (AUS) gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney 2000

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games
Australian swimmer Amanda Fraser competes in the S7 200IM at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games, 20 October 2000

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Katrina Webb celebrates relay win with Alison Quinn infront of the home crowd.

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australia Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australia Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue-Ellen Lovett, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue-Ellen Lovett, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird, Equestrian, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird, Equestrian, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs (AUS) dives Wheelchair Basketball Sydney 2000

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games Athletics - visually impaired sprinter Gerrard Gosens (AUS) with his guide/lead runner

Gerard Gosens and Guide Sydney Paralympics

Gerard Gosens and Guide Sydney Paralympics
Athletics - General Views, blind runners lead rope

Visually Impaired Tether Connection Sydney Summer Paralympics

Visually Impaired Tether Connection Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sailing - Australian (AUS) 3 person keelboat as they near race marker (buoy) - Team for Ireland (IRL) seen left

Sailing Competition Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sailing Competition Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Dome Wheelchair Rugby venue view 2000 Sydney PG

Wheelchair Rugby Venue – The Dome

Wheelchair Rugby Venue – The Dome
thletics - wheelchair racer Kurt Fearnley (AUS) with Australian flag

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Brett Wilson

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Bradley Lee (AUS)

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics
Richard Nicholson in action during the Powerlifting event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Australian track athlete Amy Winters celebrates her gold medal win at the 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games, Day 08. This was either the 100 m T46 or 200 m T46 event (Winters won gold in both).

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 2000 Australian Paralympic Team for the Sydney Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG
Julie Higgins celebrates Gold Medal in Equestrian at Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
2002
Our stories

At the 2002 Winter Paralympics, Australia earned the highest-ever number of top-ten performances and the most gold medals in a Winter Games, with the team finishing fourth in Alpine skiing ahead of powerhouses France, Switzerland, Italy and Canada.

Australia at the Salt Lake City Winter Paralympics 2002

Australia at the Salt Lake City Winter Paralympics 2002
Our stories

List of the members of the 2002 Australian Paralympic Team for the Salt Lake City Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2002 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2002 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
2004
Our stories

Australia collected 101 medals in total at the 2004 Athens Summer Paralympics, placing second overall and fifth on the gold-medal tally.

Australia at the Athens Summer Paralympics 2004

Australia at the Athens Summer Paralympics 2004
Our stories

List of the members of the 2004 Australian Paralympic Team for the Athens Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2004 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2004 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
2006
Our stories

Australia was represented by 10 athletes at the 2006 Torino Winter Paralympics, the country’s largest-ever Winter Paralympic Games team.

Australia at the Torino Winter Paralympics 2006

Australia at the Torino Winter Paralympics 2006
Our stories

List of the members of the 2006 Australian Paralympic Team for the Torino Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2006 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2006 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
2008

Tandem pursuit medallists

Tandem pursuit medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Brad Ness baseline shot vs GBR

Brad Ness baseline shot vs GBR

Brad Ness free throw vs GBR

Brad Ness free throw vs GBR

Bridie Kean vs Brazil

Bridie Kean vs Brazil

Clare Burzynski is introduced vs Brazil

Clare Burzynski is introduced vs Brazil

Cobi Crispin free throw vs Brazil

Cobi Crispin free throw vs Brazil
Cobi Crispin with ball vs Brazil
Our stories

Australia’s delegation to the Beijing Paralympic Games in 2008 – 167 athletes in 13 sports, together with 122 officials – was the country’s largest-ever Paralympic delegation to an away Games.

Australia at the Beijing Summer Paralympics 2008

Australia at the Beijing Summer Paralympics 2008
Our stories

List of the members of the 2008 Australian Paralympic Team for the Beijing Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2008 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2008 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village
Australian Team members during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian Team members (left to right) Amanda Fraser, Damien Bowen and Hamish MacDonald during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian Team members, including Carlee Beattie (second from left) and Julie Smith (third from left) during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Three time Chinese high jump Paralympic gold medallist, Hou Bin, pulled himself by rope from the ground to the roof of the stadium to light the cauldron during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Lighting Cauldron, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Lighting Cauldron, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games travel high above the stadium suspended on wires beneath 'clouds'.

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Chinese Paralympians carry the Paralympic flag before it is raised in the main stadium during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Chinese athletes carrying Paralympic Flag, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chinese athletes carrying Paralympic Flag, Beijing Summer Paralympics
A view of the stadium during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian team enters opening ceremony

Australian team enters opening ceremony

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members
Hou Bin lights cauldron

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Paralympic flag opening ceremony

Paralympic flag opening ceremony
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

GALLERY: The Beijing summer Paralympics opening ceremony was spectacular

GALLERY: The Beijing summer Paralympics opening ceremony was spectacular

Cole and Williams embrace

Cole and Williams embrace

Men’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Men’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Modra and Lawrence celebrate

Modra and Lawrence celebrate

Modra and Lawrence race pursuit

Modra and Lawrence race pursuit

Modra and Lawrence with flag

Modra and Lawrence with flag

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Tristan Knowles Shoots Under Pressure Against Japan

Tristan Knowles Shoots Under Pressure Against Japan

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Shaun Norris Shooting a Free Throw

Shaun Norris Shooting a Free Throw

Justin Eveson Shoots Over Japanese Defender

Justin Eveson Shoots Over Japanese Defender

Brett Stibners Passes to a Teammate Against Japan

Brett Stibners Passes to a Teammate Against Japan

Brad Ness Passes on One Wheel

Brad Ness Passes on One Wheel

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Adrian King Ready to Shoot

Adrian King Ready to Shoot
The medallists in the men's tandem pursuit event at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallists Christian Venge (vision impaired rider) and David Llaurado (pilot) of Spain, gold medallists Tyson Lawrence (pilot) and Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider) of Australia, bronzed medallists Steven George (pilot) and Bryce Lindores (vision impaired rider) of Australia. Modra and Lawrence set a new world record in winning.

Modra and medalists, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Modra and medalists, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chris Scott individual pursuit gold

Chris Scott individual pursuit gold

Daniela di Toro serves in her first round match

Daniela di Toro serves in her first round match

Shaun Norris Falls to the Floor

Shaun Norris Falls to the Floor
Ellie Cole (left) and Annabelle Williams (right) embrace in the pool after Cole edged our Williams by 6/100s of a second to take silver in the women's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team Members embrace, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Members embrace, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Brad Ness shoots from the baseline in the Australian game against Great Britain at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Ade Orogbemi (#15) from GB looks on.

Brad Ness, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Brad Ness, Beijing Summer Paralympics
The medallists in the men's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallist Matthew Cowdrey from Australia, gold medallist Tamas Sors from Hungary and bronze medallist Zhi Guo from China. Sors set a new world record in winning the event, lowering the record he set in the morning's heats.

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics
Peter Leek shows the gold medal he won for the men's S8 100m Butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. He set a new world record in winning the event.

Leek WR Gold medalist, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Leek WR Gold medalist, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Daniela di Toro plays a backhand in her first round match at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Di Toro lost the match to Katharina Kruger of Germany.

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) acknowledge the crowd after their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Kieran Modra, victory lap Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, victory lap Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian wheelchair basketballer Bridie Kean at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Bridie Kean, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Bridie Kean, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chris Scott wins a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics

Chris Scott wins a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics

Modra and Lawrence holding the Australian flag in Beijing

Modra and Lawrence holding the Australian flag in Beijing

Dutch tennis player Esther Vergeer serves

Dutch tennis player Esther Vergeer serves
The medallists in the women's S9 100m butterfly event at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Annabelle Williams of Australia (bronze), Natalie du Toit of South Africa (gold) and Ellie Cole of Australia (bronze).

Cole vs Du Toit rivalry begins Beijing Summer Paralympics

Cole vs Du Toit rivalry begins Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian wheelchair basketballer Cobi Crispin with the ball during the game against Brazil at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Cobi Crispin, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Cobi Crispin, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt Avoids Daniel Cunningham

Ryley Batt Avoids Daniel Cunningham

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Peter Leek wins gold in the men’s 100m butterfly

Peter Leek wins gold in the men’s 100m butterfly

Heath Francis Wins 400m Final in Beijing

Heath Francis Wins 400m Final in Beijing

Darren Thrupp Competes in T37 100m Final

Darren Thrupp Competes in T37 100m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Brad Ness takes a free throw against Great Britain

Brad Ness takes a free throw against Great Britain

Australian wheelchair basketballer Clare Burzynski

Australian wheelchair basketballer Clare Burzynski

Cobi Crispin prepares to take a free throw

Cobi Crispin prepares to take a free throw

Dylan Alcott 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Dylan Alcott 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy prepares for a free throw

Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy prepares for a free throw

Shaun Norris 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Shaun Norris 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Gliders timeout against USA

Gliders timeout against USA

Kylie Gauci shoots a lay-up against USA

Kylie Gauci shoots a lay-up against USA

Australian wheelchair basketballer Liesl Tesch prepares to shoot

Australian wheelchair basketballer Liesl Tesch prepares to shoot

Liesl Tesch shoots a lay-up against Brazil

Liesl Tesch shoots a lay-up against Brazil

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Sarah Stewart faces a USA defender

Sarah Stewart faces a USA defender

Sarah Stewart shoots against the USA

Sarah Stewart shoots against the USA

Shelley Chaplin looks to pass in the game against the USA

Shelley Chaplin looks to pass in the game against the USA

Tina McKenzie looks to pass in the game against the USA

Tina McKenzie looks to pass in the game against the USA

Chris Mullins crosses the finish line in the 400m final

Chris Mullins crosses the finish line in the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Julie Smith after the 100m final

Julie Smith after the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final
The Australian Team enters the stadium for the athlete march past during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

The Australian Team enters the stadium for the athlete march past during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing Summer Paralympics

The Australian Team enters the stadium for the athlete march past during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics