1992
Our stories

Australia sent five athletes, all Alpine Skiers, to the 1992 Winter Paralympics and came home with its first ever medals.

Australia at the Albertville Winter Paralympics 1992

Australia at the Albertville Winter Paralympics 1992
Our stories

List of the members of the 1992 Australian Paralympic Team for the Albertville Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1992 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1992 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

"We didn't know where she found the money from at the time"

Nick Dean tells how Adrienne Smith funded the team to Albertville

Nick Dean tells how Adrienne Smith funded the team to Albertville

"It just made it worth everything ... I was the happiest girl ever."

Adrienne Smith on how she funded the team and what it meant

Adrienne Smith on how she funded the team and what it meant
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Rod Hacon and Paul Griffiths going to the Opening Ceremony

The media director and athletes on their way to the opening ceremony

The media director and athletes on their way to the opening ceremony

"It was the first time that we got some real media coverage."

Adrienne Smith and the media coverage thanks to Paul Griffiths and his ‘black box’

Adrienne Smith and the media coverage thanks to Paul Griffiths and his ‘black box’
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian Team

Australian Team, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Australian Team, Albertville Winter Paralympics
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian athlete Rod Hacon and his family in front of the Paralympic Cauldron

Rod Hacon’s family came to cheer him on

Rod Hacon’s family came to cheer him on
An Australian Team member in front of the Paralympic Cauldron

The first team to have technical support staff such as Alan Dean

The first team to have technical support staff such as Alan Dean

"As a sit skier he was an absolutely, spectacularly, brilliant athlete"

Nick Dean says that Michael Norton was one of the best athletes he ever saw

Nick Dean says that Michael Norton was one of the best athletes he ever saw
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton on his way to a slalom bronze medal

Michael Norton on his way to a slalom bronze medal

"It was absolutely amazing, it had us all in tears"

Nick Dean discusses the first Winter Paralympic medal won by an Australian

Nick Dean discusses the first Winter Paralympic medal won by an Australian
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian medallists: David Munk, Michael Milton and Michael Norton

Australia’s first ever winter sport medalists

Australia’s first ever winter sport medalists

"It wasn't just me, it was the whole team environment."

Michael Milton on the significance of Australia’s first ever winter medals

Michael Milton on the significance of Australia’s first ever winter medals
Our stories

The Australian team comprised 134 athletes and 41 staff, including the first Paralympic appearance by the national women’s basketball team.

Australia at the Barcelona Summer Paralympics 1992

Australia at the Barcelona Summer Paralympics 1992
Our stories

List of the members of the 1992 Australian Paralympic Team for the Barcelona Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1992 Summer Barcelona Paralympics Australian Team list

1992 Summer Barcelona Paralympics Australian Team list
Indigenous basketballers Alice Toogood (South Australia) and Donna Burns (Victoria) demonstrate throwing the boomerang during a break in the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Toogood and Burns were members of the Australian Pearls team which won the gold medal in Madrid.

Alice Toogood & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Games

Alice Toogood & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Games
Sarah Jane Schulze swims butterfly at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Schulze was the women's team captain of the Australian Team in Madrid.

Sarah Schulze Madrid Summer Paralympics

Sarah Schulze Madrid Summer Paralympics
Robyn Smith, manager of the Pearls - the women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, cheers on the team during the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Smith was also CEO of AUSRAPID.

Robyn Smith Madrid Summer Paralympics

Robyn Smith Madrid Summer Paralympics
Victorian Rodney Meddings (#9) brings the ball into the front court for the Australian Boomerangs in the game against Great Britain at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Boomerangs, Australia's national men's team for players with an intellectual disability, defeated GB 65-20, but finished seventh in the tournament.

Rodney Meddings at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics

Rodney Meddings at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics
South Australian Tony Hopewell shoots under pressure for the Australian Boomerangs, the men's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Boomerangs finished seventh in the tournament.

Tony Hopewell at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics

Tony Hopewell at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics
New South Wales basketball Lorraine Archer prepares to shoot a free throw during a game for the Australian Pearls, the national women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Pearls won the gold medal at the Games.

Lorraine Archer Madrid Summer Paralympics

Lorraine Archer Madrid Summer Paralympics
The Australian women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, the Pearls, lines up before a game at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The team won the gold medal. From left to right: Margaret Sheriff (Women's Head Coach), Tanya Atheson (4), Lorraine Archer (5), Fiona Hinds (6), Tina Kenna (7), Gladys Delaney VIC (8) Donna Burns VIC (9), Christine Humphries VIC (10), Melissa Gallacher SA (11), Annette kelly SA (12), Alice Toogood SA (14), Robyn Smith (Manager)

Australian women’s basketball team Madrid Summer Paralympics

Australian women’s basketball team Madrid Summer Paralympics
Our stories

Australia placed at the top of the medal tally at these Games for athletes with an intellectual disability.

Australia at the Madrid Paralympic Games 1992

Australia at the Madrid Paralympic Games 1992
Australian Team marching at the opening ceremony at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

A gaggle of legends among Australian Team officials at the opening ceremony

A gaggle of legends among Australian Team officials at the opening ceremony
Australian Team marching at the opening ceremony at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Strutting the infamous Barcelona Team uniform in the opening ceremony

Strutting the infamous Barcelona Team uniform in the opening ceremony
Australian athletics athlete Alison Quinn holding the boxing kangaroo flag at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

15 year old Alison Quinn flies the flag in Barcelona

15 year old Alison Quinn flies the flag in Barcelona
Australian athletics athlete Mark Whiteman running at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

GALLERY: Dramatic finish of the TS1 100m with Mark Whiteman and Kerrod McGregor

GALLERY: Dramatic finish of the TS1 100m with Mark Whiteman and Kerrod McGregor

Grunnsund goes from winter to summer, the hard way

Grunnsund goes from winter to summer, the hard way

On the podium again, Russell Short won gold in both discus and shot put

On the podium again, Russell Short won gold in both discus and shot put
Australian athletics athlete Kerrod McGregor in the long jump at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Kerrod McGregor just missed a third long jump medal

Kerrod McGregor just missed a third long jump medal
Australian athlete Darren Thrupp shows off the gold medal he won at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games in the men's C7/C8 (F37/F38) long jump.

And Darren Thrupp won his first

And Darren Thrupp won his first

Kieran Modra throws the javelin

Kieran Modra throws the javelin

And then Modra heads to the pool

And then Modra heads to the pool

Jason Diederich flew for silver

Jason Diederich flew for silver

Swimming introduced a functional classification system in Barcelona

Swimming introduced a functional classification system in Barcelona

Tracy Barrell won two gold medals in the pool

Tracy Barrell won two gold medals in the pool

Tracey Cross gets a hand from a volunteer

Tracey Cross gets a hand from a volunteer

Kelly Barnes and Michelle Bate had their battle faces on

Kelly Barnes and Michelle Bate had their battle faces on

Judith Young leaves the blocks

Judith Young leaves the blocks

Anne Currie won three gold medals

Anne Currie won three gold medals

Priya Cooper, about to make a splash at her first Games

Priya Cooper, about to make a splash at her first Games

Mandy Maywood goes high off the blocks for another medal

Mandy Maywood goes high off the blocks for another medal
Australian team portrait at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

The Australian Team ‘portrait’ in Barcelona

The Australian Team ‘portrait’ in Barcelona

Always keep your leg close – John Eden stretches between throws

Always keep your leg close – John Eden stretches between throws

Brad Thomas launches the shot

Brad Thomas launches the shot

A common site in Barcelona – Louise Sauvage leads the pack

A common site in Barcelona – Louise Sauvage leads the pack

After the race, Sauvage is now the centre of a different pack

After the race, Sauvage is now the centre of a different pack

On the podium, shot put Gold medallist Jodi Willis-Roberts

On the podium, shot put Gold medallist Jodi Willis-Roberts

Get that outta here – Bruce Wallrodt throws the discus for silver

Get that outta here – Bruce Wallrodt throws the discus for silver

Pink was in fashion but so was gold for Donna Smith

Pink was in fashion but so was gold for Donna Smith

Boss of the track – Louise Sauvage after another race in Barcelona

Boss of the track – Louise Sauvage after another race in Barcelona

Hobbs and Carter tangle in Barcelona

Hobbs and Carter tangle in Barcelona

There’s no way through for Donna Ritchie either

There’s no way through for Donna Ritchie either

And Coralie Churchett seems worried about her options

And Coralie Churchett seems worried about her options

David Gould looks to score under intense pressure

David Gould looks to score under intense pressure

But Troy Sachs is there for the rebound

But Troy Sachs is there for the rebound

Michael Callahan finds some space

Michael Callahan finds some space

Ray Epstein benches almost three times his body weight

Ray Epstein benches almost three times his body weight

Csaba Bobary was Australia’s sole Table Tennis player

Csaba Bobary was Australia’s sole Table Tennis player

Lyn Coleman watches the outcome of her throw

Lyn Coleman watches the outcome of her throw
Annette Kelly (L) watches as Donna Burns shoots when the Australian

Annette Kelly & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Paralympics

Annette Kelly & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Paralympics
Russell Torrance from Western Australia runs a leg of the 4x100m men's relay for Australia at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap.

Russell Torrance at athletics Madrid Summer Paralympics

Russell Torrance at athletics Madrid Summer Paralympics
1994
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Michael Milton & other medallists: Gold USA & Silver Germany

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
Our stories

The Lillehammer Winter Paralympic Games were held in 1994, six months after Sydney was awarded the 2000 Paralympics.

Australia at the Lillehammer Winter Paralympics 1994

Australia at the Lillehammer Winter Paralympics 1994
Our stories

List of the members of the 1994 Australian Paralympic Team for the Lillehammer Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles

1994 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1994 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian Australian supporters

Australian Supporters at Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Supporters at Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team behind the flag

Australian Team & Flag, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team & Flag, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: M.Milton, J.Peterson, M, Norton

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Gold Medallist Michael Norton with other Super-G medallists: Silver Michael Douglas (USA) & Bronze Williams Brouness (USA)

Michael Norton, Gold Medal, Lillehammer WinterParalympics

Michael Norton, Gold Medal, Lillehammer WinterParalympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Rod Hacon

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, German athlete Matthias Berg

German Athlete Matthias Berg, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

German Athlete Matthias Berg, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graham, Howerlls, Rod Hacon, Dean, Michael Milton, Patterson, Craig Windham, Sheppard (coach), Mance, Michael Norton, David Munk

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graig Wyndham, James Patterson, David Munk, Rod Hacon, Michael Milton (Michael Norton is missing)

Austalian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Austalian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graham, Howerlls, Hacon, Dean, Milton, Paterson, Wyndham, Sheperd, Mance, Norton, MunkBAck L-R: Eddie Jesiolowski, Steve Graham, David Howells, Nick Dean, Fiona Mance, Michael Milton, James Patterson. Middle (l) Ron Finneran Front L-R: Alan Dean, Michael Norton, David Munk, Rod Hacon, Craig Wyndham

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete James Patterson

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist James Paterson

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 1994 Australian FESPIC Games Team

1994 Beijing Australian FESPIC Games Team

1994 Beijing Australian FESPIC Games Team
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian Team Official Alan Dean

A.Dean Lillehammer Winter Games

A.Dean Lillehammer Winter Games
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian head coach Steve Graham & athlete Craig Windham

S. Graham & C. Windham Lillehammer Winter Games

S. Graham & C. Windham Lillehammer Winter Games
1995

Wheelchair Basketball Hall of Fame induction for John Martin

Wheelchair Basketball Hall of Fame induction for John Martin
1996
Our stories

In the lead-up to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Paralympic Games, the APF innovatively altered its approach to developing athlete performance.

Australia at the Atlanta Summer Paralympics 1996

Australia at the Atlanta Summer Paralympics 1996
Australian athlete Terry Giddy (New South Wales) competes in the F55 seated discus throw event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games in which he finished fourth

Terry Giddy, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Terry Giddy, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Australian athlete Bruce Wallrodt (Western Australia) prepares to throw in the F53 seated javelin event in which he won the bronze medal at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games

Bruce Wallrodt, javelin, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, javelin, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Australian F33 athlete Stephen Eaton competes in the discus seated throwing event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games in which he won a bronze medal

Stephen Eaton, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Stephen Eaton, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 1996 Australian Paralympic Team for the Atlanta Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1996 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

1996 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Australian shooting team, Atlanta Paralympics

Australian shooting team, Atlanta Paralympics

June Clark and Pauline Cahill Lawn Bowls Atlanta Games

June Clark and Pauline Cahill Lawn Bowls Atlanta Games

Australian lawn bowls team Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games

Australian lawn bowls team Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games

Robert Tinker Lawn Bowls 1996 Atlanta

Robert Tinker Lawn Bowls 1996 Atlanta

Ashley Adams rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Ashley Adams rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

James Nomarhas rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

James Nomarhas rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Keith Bremner shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Keith Bremner shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Lawn bowler June Clark bowls at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games.

Lawn bowler June Clark bowls at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games.

Libby Kosmala shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Libby Kosmala shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Peter Worsley shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Peter Worsley shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole show off their Atlanta Paralympic medals

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole show off their Atlanta Paralympic medals

Tandem cyclists Lamond and Lepore recovering at Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Lamond and Lepore recovering at Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole ‘warming down’ at the Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole ‘warming down’ at the Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cycling team Kerry Golding and Kieran Modra on the line at the Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cycling team Kerry Golding and Kieran Modra on the line at the Atlanta Paralympics

On the way to Australia’s first Boccia medal

On the way to Australia’s first Boccia medal

Chris Scott, Cyclist at Atlanta Paralympic Games cools down

Chris Scott, Cyclist at Atlanta Paralympic Games cools down

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Australian Judo Team, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Australian Judo Team, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics
1998
Our stories

Australia was represented by four male alpine skiers.

Australia at the Nagano Winter Paralympics 1998

Australia at the Nagano Winter Paralympics 1998
Our stories

List of the members of the 1998 Australian Paralympic Team for the Nagano Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1998 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1998 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
1999
Our stories

List of the members of the 1999 Australian FESPIC Games Team

1999 Bangkok Australian FESPIC Games Team

1999 Bangkok Australian FESPIC Games Team