1960

"We couldn't race in Rome, they reckon it was too dangerous."

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the events he competed in during 1960 Rome Paralympics

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the events he competed in during 1960 Rome Paralympics
1964
Athletes warm up for the men's javelin event at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games. On the left is an unknown Australian athlete and next to him is Gary Hooper, another member of the Australian Team.

Javelin warm-up Tokyo Paralympics

Javelin warm-up Tokyo Paralympics
1974
From the cool and windy Caledonian ground to the indoor warmth of the RSA club rooms, the acquired concentration of the snooker players. This semi-final match between Noel Simmons of NSW and Jimmy Gibson of Northern Ireland proved to be an easy win for Gibson and Noel had to be content with a bronze medal.

Noel Simmons wins bronze in Snooker, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Noel Simmons wins bronze in Snooker, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
The Aussie sprint stars were favoured to take out the slalom events as well. Ray Barrett had won the class 2 sprint but was disqualified in the slalom. This particular obstacle course tested chair handling skill and light manoeuvres more than sheer speed. John Martin wizzes around the ramp platform. Terry Giddy whizzed too hard and came off the side and had to do it again much to his annoyance. Gwen Milbourne was a certainty beaten in the class 2 women’s slalom, when she came to grief in a big way on the ramp. Slalom is an obstacle race against the stop watch with seconds being added as penalties for hitting markers.

Australian Athletic Team, Slalom, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Athletic Team, Slalom, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Russel Morrison, a class 4 spina bifida from SA in the backstroke, in which he broke the commonwealth record.

Russell Morrison breaks Backstroke record, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Russell Morrison breaks Backstroke record, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Here is Russel Morrison surging up the pool in his 50m freestyle which he won in record time. Well done congratulations from coach Kirkbride.

Russell Morrison wins 50m freestyle, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Russell Morrison wins 50m freestyle, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Pauline English, also still a high school student has a good win in the 50m freestyle class 4. She also had a fine win in the 150m individual medley.

Pauline English, Swimming, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Pauline English, Swimming, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
The men’s relay team of Martin, Patterson, McIntyre and Giddy, complete the Australian clean sweep of the men’s track events, amid much jubilation from the Australian camp.

Australian Men’s Athletics Team, Wheelchair Relay, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Men’s Athletics Team, Wheelchair Relay, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
The bowls competition was held nearby in Logan Park and also proved successful for Australia. Ruth Twait winning the gold in the singles and the silver in the pairs with Don Bennett showed here in his chair specially fitted with rollers which enable wheelchair players to bowl in able bodied clubs.

Ruth Twait and Don Bennett, Lawn Bowling, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Ruth Twait and Don Bennett, Lawn Bowling, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Australian at the swimming event

Australian at the swimming event

Australian at the swimming event
John Lisle also competed in the small bore rifle shooting together with SA's Kevin Bourdan. This was held in the Saint Kilda indoor range and demanded the utmost concentration throughout the match. Kevin is set up on a special table connected to his wheelchair with a telescope attached to enable him to see where he hits the tiny targets 25m away. Graham Soreby-Adams admires the target place with which Kevin won the gold medal, with the excellent score of 395.26 out of a possible 400. It was a proud moment for Kevin when he received his medal at one of the meticulously conducted presentation ceremonies organised by the NZ army.

Kevin Borden, Shooting, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Kevin Borden, Shooting, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Apart from the special events for quads, there is no class distinction in archery and it is surprisingly to find that Australia’s top archers are mostly high level injuries. John Lisle from Victoria is a class 2 competitor and completed a trio of silver medals for Australia in archery, although he had trouble shivering in the icy breezes.

John Lisle, Archery, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

John Lisle, Archery, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
In an adjacent hall in the students union the fencers were doing battle. Robert Jorgan was Australia only representative while the English and Scottish competitors were too experiences. The chairs are anchored at the correct distance and the competitors wired to the electronic score board. When a scoring hit is made, a green light comes on and a point is registers against the person hit. Robert is satisfied with his performance and puts it down to experience. The same hall was used later in the week for weight lifting.

Robert Jorgan, Fencing, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Robert Jorgan, Fencing, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Jeff Harrison in the class 1b discus. Jeff is a quadriplegic from SA. In the same class is Ree from Jamaica showing a good deal more strength and mobility. Morris Ireland from QLD in the class 2 discus event. The Kenyan's look more at home in the cold that Eric Russell and Dennia Kay, huddled in blankets. Dennis Kay from SA in class 3. Because of the lower level of his injury he can exert much more rotation in his trunk than those in the higher classes.

Australian Team, Discus, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Team, Discus, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Bobby McIntyre and Hugh Patterson wins gold in Class 5 and Class 3 wheelchair dash respectively

Bobby McIntyre and Hugh Patterson, Wheelchair Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Bobby McIntyre and Hugh Patterson, Wheelchair Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Here is the amazing Terry Giddy, powering his way to a new world record of 20.1 seconds in the class 4 100m. A record which was not allowed because of wind assistance.

Terry Giddy, 100M Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Terry Giddy, 100M Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Here is the final of the 200m, starting from the other side of the arena. The wet track makes it a long hard push, but Australia scores 1, 2, 3, with Terry, Bob and Hugh showing their strength and giving warning of the Australian mens dominance in the remaining track events.

Australian Team, 200m Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Team, 200m Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Australia wins gold medals from Elaine Shriver and Noel Simmons.

Elaine Shriver and Noel Simmons, Precision Javelin, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Elaine Shriver and Noel Simmons, Precision Javelin, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
1980

Geilo Winter Games – #22 Rickards

Geilo Winter Games – #22 Rickards

Geilo Winter Games Grunnsund

Geilo Winter Games Grunnsund

Geilo Winter Games Richards & guide

Geilo Winter Games Richards & guide

Geilo Winter Games, LR Blomvist, Grunnsund, Finneran

Geilo Winter Games, LR Blomvist, Grunnsund, Finneran

Geilo Winter Games, LR Finneran, Rickards, Rickards, Blomgvist

Geilo Winter Games, LR Finneran, Rickards, Rickards, Blomgvist

Geilo Winter Games, LR Temple, Grunnsund, Morone, Abek, Coach

Geilo Winter Games, LR Temple, Grunnsund, Morone, Abek, Coach
1984

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill

Innsbruck Winter Games, A. Temple

Innsbruck Winter Games, A. Temple

Innsbruck Winter Games, Coach Milner

Innsbruck Winter Games, Coach Milner

Innsbruck Winter Games, K. Grunnsund

Innsbruck Winter Games, K. Grunnsund

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Finneran

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Finneran

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill’s guide

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill’s guide

Innsbruck Winter Games, Team and coach

Innsbruck Winter Games, Team and coach
Portrait of Australian alpine skier Andy Temple at the 1984 Innsbruck Paralympic Winter Games.

Andrew Temple Innsbruck Winter Games

Andrew Temple Innsbruck Winter Games
Australian coach James Milner at the 1984 Winter Paralympics

Jamie Milner Innsbruck Winter Games

Jamie Milner Innsbruck Winter Games
Australian alpine skier Kyrra Grunnsund at the 1984 Innsbruck Winter Paralympics.

Kyrra Grunnsund Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Kyrra Grunnsund Innsbruck Winter Paralympics
Australian Team leader Ron Finneran at the 1984 Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Ron Finneran Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Ron Finneran Innsbruck Winter Paralympics
1988

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

Team Photo on the Slopes of Innsbruck

Team Photo on the Slopes of Innsbruck

Australian Team Members at the 1988 Games

Australian Team Members at the 1988 Games

Michael Milton Preparing for an Event

Michael Milton Preparing for an Event

Michael Milton in Action at the 1988 Winter Games

Michael Milton in Action at the 1988 Winter Games

The 1988 Australian Winter Paralympic Alpine Ski Team

The 1988 Australian Winter Paralympic Alpine Ski Team

Innsbruck Paralympic Games M.Milton

Innsbruck Paralympic Games M.Milton

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics
1992
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman after his race at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman after race, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman after race, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Mark Whiteman running at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman running, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman running, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman at finish line at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman at the finish line at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman at the finish line at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Kerrod McGregor in the long jump at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Kerrod McGregor in the long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kerrod McGregor in the long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian distance runner Paul Croft at the start at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Paul Croft at the start, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Paul Croft at the start, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian runners Paul Croft and Kyrra Grunnsund in 10000m at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Paul Croft and Kyrra Grunnsund, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Paul Croft and Kyrra Grunnsund, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athlete Darren Thrupp shows off the gold medal he won at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games in the men's C7/C8 (F37/F38) long jump.

Darren Thrupp long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Darren Thrupp long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athlete Alison Quinn competes at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games.

Alison Quinn racing, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn racing, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Alison Quinn holding the boxing kangaroo flag at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Alison Quinn holding flag, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn holding flag, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Anne Quinn holding up her gold medal at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Alison Quinn holding gold medal, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn holding gold medal, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics gold medallist AlisonQuinn at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Alison Quinn, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Sarah Jane Schulze swims butterfly at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Schulze was the women's team captain of the Australian Team in Madrid.

Sarah Schulze Madrid Summer Paralympics

Sarah Schulze Madrid Summer Paralympics
Robyn Smith, manager of the Pearls - the women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, cheers on the team during the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Smith was also CEO of AUSRAPID.

Robyn Smith Madrid Summer Paralympics

Robyn Smith Madrid Summer Paralympics
Victorian Rodney Meddings (#9) brings the ball into the front court for the Australian Boomerangs in the game against Great Britain at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Boomerangs, Australia's national men's team for players with an intellectual disability, defeated GB 65-20, but finished seventh in the tournament.

Rodney Meddings at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics

Rodney Meddings at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics
South Australian Tony Hopewell shoots under pressure for the Australian Boomerangs, the men's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Boomerangs finished seventh in the tournament.

Tony Hopewell at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics

Tony Hopewell at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics
New South Wales basketball Lorraine Archer prepares to shoot a free throw during a game for the Australian Pearls, the national women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Pearls won the gold medal at the Games.

Lorraine Archer Madrid Summer Paralympics

Lorraine Archer Madrid Summer Paralympics
The Australian women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, the Pearls, lines up before a game at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The team won the gold medal. From left to right: Margaret Sheriff (Women's Head Coach), Tanya Atheson (4), Lorraine Archer (5), Fiona Hinds (6), Tina Kenna (7), Gladys Delaney VIC (8) Donna Burns VIC (9), Christine Humphries VIC (10), Melissa Gallacher SA (11), Annette kelly SA (12), Alice Toogood SA (14), Robyn Smith (Manager)

Australian women’s basketball team Madrid Summer Paralympics

Australian women’s basketball team Madrid Summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Csaba Bobary represents Australia in Table Tennis, Barcelona 1992

Csaba Bobary represents Australia in Table Tennis, Barcelona 1992

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Swimming Team, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Swimming Team, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Cross, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Cross, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Jason Diederich, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Jason Diederich, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Team members, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Team members, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Michelle Bate, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Michelle Bate, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

John Eden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

John Eden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bradley Thomas, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bradley Thomas, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Brendan Bowden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Brendan Bowden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992

Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992
Annette Kelly (L) watches as Donna Burns shoots when the Australian

Annette Kelly & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Paralympics

Annette Kelly & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Paralympics
Russell Torrance from Western Australia runs a leg of the 4x100m men's relay for Australia at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap.

Russell Torrance at athletics Madrid Summer Paralympics

Russell Torrance at athletics Madrid Summer Paralympics
1994
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Michael Milton & other medallists: Gold USA & Silver Germany

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: M.Milton, J.Peterson, M, Norton

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Rod Hacon

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graham, Howerlls, Rod Hacon, Dean, Michael Milton, Patterson, Craig Windham, Sheppard (coach), Mance, Michael Norton, David Munk

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graig Wyndham, James Patterson, David Munk, Rod Hacon, Michael Milton (Michael Norton is missing)

Austalian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Austalian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graham, Howerlls, Hacon, Dean, Milton, Paterson, Wyndham, Sheperd, Mance, Norton, MunkBAck L-R: Eddie Jesiolowski, Steve Graham, David Howells, Nick Dean, Fiona Mance, Michael Milton, James Patterson. Middle (l) Ron Finneran Front L-R: Alan Dean, Michael Norton, David Munk, Rod Hacon, Craig Wyndham

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete James Patterson

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist James Paterson

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian head coach Steve Graham & athlete Craig Windham

S. Graham & C. Windham Lillehammer Winter Games

S. Graham & C. Windham Lillehammer Winter Games
1996
Australian athlete Terry Giddy (New South Wales) competes in the F55 seated discus throw event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games in which he finished fourth

Terry Giddy, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Terry Giddy, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Australian athlete Bruce Wallrodt (Western Australia) prepares to throw in the F53 seated javelin event in which he won the bronze medal at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games

Bruce Wallrodt, javelin, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, javelin, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Australian F33 athlete Stephen Eaton competes in the discus seated throwing event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games in which he won a bronze medal

Stephen Eaton, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Stephen Eaton, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

James Nomarhas rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

James Nomarhas rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Keith Bremner shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Keith Bremner shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Lawn bowler June Clark bowls at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games.

Lawn bowler June Clark bowls at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games.

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Australian Judo Team, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Australian Judo Team, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics
2000
Wheelchair Tennis Arena Sydney Summer Paralumpics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Women's Wheelchair Basketball team compete in Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston competes in Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kingsley Burgarin competes in Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Burgarin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Burgarin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro and Branka Pupovac compete in Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac celebrate with their medals for Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall celebrates during the Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs takes a free throw in Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Ball competes in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair Rugby venue for the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Don Elgin competes in Shot Put at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller carries the Australian flag after athletics competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Marita Hird competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sue Ellen Lovett competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Rob Crestani shoots during a Goalball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kate Bailey competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Steve Neal in action during a Standing Volleyball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Pentathlon athlete Wayne Bell in action during the Discus event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lisa Lorens does a backflip during the High Jump event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics
Siobhan Paton celebrates after her Swimming event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team competes in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall shoots during the Archery Event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller competes in the track at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Priya Cooper competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Arthur Fisk takes a shot during the Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Robyn Stephens in action during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Scott Elsworth in action during the Boccia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Thompson competes in the Sailing at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Branka Pupovac in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Bell in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Smith in action during the Wheelchair Track event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Rolfe in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton with team members during the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke prepares to fight in the Judo event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Dan Byrne serves during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill McHoul celebrates during the Standing Volleyball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics
Warren Lawton dives to save the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kerri-Ann King competes in the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lee Collins take a shot during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julie Higgins in action during the dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley in action during the Table Tennis at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley reaches for a shot during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bob Sobzack reaches for a shot during the Sitting Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton takes a shot during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ross Schurgott in action during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julianne Adams shoots during the Wheelchair Basketball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julianne Adams Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julianne Adams Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Amanda Carter in action during the Wheelchair Basketball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Albert Lee serves during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jason Rand competing for the ball during the Football at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics
Nicholas Maroney shoots during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team celebrates during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker in action during the Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania and Modra and Sarnya Parker celebrate with the Australian flag after their cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Coach Terry Kenaghan in discussion with team during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian team in action against Libya in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston in action during the Wheelchair Fencing competition during the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Officials measuring during the Boccia competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy in action during the cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics;

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robbins and Graeme Martin compete in the Sailing in Sydney Harbor at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Matthew Gray. Greg Ball and Paul Lake in action during the Cycling competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Penny Bennett dives to save the ball in the Goalball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke fights Ian Rose in the Judo competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Louise Savage competing in the Wheelchair Track 800m T54 final at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ben Austin waves to the crowd after receiving his silver medal for Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ben Austin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ben Austin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Grant Prest spikes the ball during the Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Polson celebrates his Gold medal win in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Ponson Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Ponson Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Willoughby rebounds the ball during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
4 x 4oom T46 Mens track team members Stephen Wilson, Neil Fuller, Tim Matthews and Heath Frances at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team prepare to return a serve during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robins and Graeme Martin in action during the Sailing competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
George Hucks clashes with opponent during the Wheelchair Rugby competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall prepares for his Archery competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jo Ruba dives to block the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Womens Australian Basketball team celebrate their Silver medal win at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Johnson in action during the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympic Games.

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kahi Puru in action during the Powerlifting competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Athletics head coach Chris Nunn talk to athlete at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Suzanne Twelftree competes in Powerlifting at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac (AUS) gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney 2000

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games
Australian swimmer Amanda Fraser competes in the S7 200IM at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games, 20 October 2000

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australia Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australia Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue-Ellen Lovett, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue-Ellen Lovett, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird, Equestrian, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird, Equestrian, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs (AUS) dives Wheelchair Basketball Sydney 2000

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sailing - Australian (AUS) 3 person keelboat as they near race marker (buoy) - Team for Ireland (IRL) seen left

Sailing Competition Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sailing Competition Sydney Summer Paralympics
Richard Nicholson in action during the Powerlifting event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Australian track athlete Amy Winters celebrates her gold medal win at the 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games, Day 08. This was either the 100 m T46 or 200 m T46 event (Winters won gold in both).

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG
Julie Higgins celebrates Gold Medal in Equestrian at Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
2008

Tandem pursuit medallists

Tandem pursuit medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Brad Ness baseline shot vs GBR

Brad Ness baseline shot vs GBR

Brad Ness free throw vs GBR

Brad Ness free throw vs GBR

Bridie Kean vs Brazil

Bridie Kean vs Brazil

Clare Burzynski is introduced vs Brazil

Clare Burzynski is introduced vs Brazil

Cobi Crispin free throw vs Brazil

Cobi Crispin free throw vs Brazil
Cobi Crispin with ball vs Brazil

Cole and Williams embrace

Cole and Williams embrace

Men’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Men’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Modra and Lawrence celebrate

Modra and Lawrence celebrate

Modra and Lawrence race pursuit

Modra and Lawrence race pursuit

Modra and Lawrence with flag

Modra and Lawrence with flag

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Tristan Knowles Shoots Under Pressure Against Japan

Tristan Knowles Shoots Under Pressure Against Japan

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Shaun Norris Shooting a Free Throw

Shaun Norris Shooting a Free Throw

Justin Eveson Shoots Over Japanese Defender

Justin Eveson Shoots Over Japanese Defender

Brett Stibners Passes to a Teammate Against Japan

Brett Stibners Passes to a Teammate Against Japan

Brad Ness Passes on One Wheel

Brad Ness Passes on One Wheel

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Adrian King Ready to Shoot

Adrian King Ready to Shoot

Chris Scott individual pursuit gold

Chris Scott individual pursuit gold

Daniela di Toro serves in her first round match

Daniela di Toro serves in her first round match

Shaun Norris Falls to the Floor

Shaun Norris Falls to the Floor

Chris Scott wins a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics

Chris Scott wins a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics

Modra and Lawrence holding the Australian flag in Beijing

Modra and Lawrence holding the Australian flag in Beijing

Dutch tennis player Esther Vergeer serves

Dutch tennis player Esther Vergeer serves

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt Avoids Daniel Cunningham

Ryley Batt Avoids Daniel Cunningham

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Peter Leek wins gold in the men’s 100m butterfly

Peter Leek wins gold in the men’s 100m butterfly

Heath Francis Wins 400m Final in Beijing

Heath Francis Wins 400m Final in Beijing

Darren Thrupp Competes in T37 100m Final

Darren Thrupp Competes in T37 100m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Brad Ness takes a free throw against Great Britain

Brad Ness takes a free throw against Great Britain

Australian wheelchair basketballer Clare Burzynski

Australian wheelchair basketballer Clare Burzynski

Cobi Crispin prepares to take a free throw

Cobi Crispin prepares to take a free throw

Dylan Alcott 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Dylan Alcott 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy prepares for a free throw

Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy prepares for a free throw

Shaun Norris 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Shaun Norris 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Gliders timeout against USA

Gliders timeout against USA

Kylie Gauci shoots a lay-up against USA

Kylie Gauci shoots a lay-up against USA

Australian wheelchair basketballer Liesl Tesch prepares to shoot

Australian wheelchair basketballer Liesl Tesch prepares to shoot

Liesl Tesch shoots a lay-up against Brazil

Liesl Tesch shoots a lay-up against Brazil

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Sarah Stewart shoots against the USA

Sarah Stewart shoots against the USA

Shelley Chaplin looks to pass in the game against the USA

Shelley Chaplin looks to pass in the game against the USA

Tina McKenzie looks to pass in the game against the USA

Tina McKenzie looks to pass in the game against the USA

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Julie Smith after the 100m final

Julie Smith after the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final