1964
Athletes warm up for the men's javelin event at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games. On the left is an unknown Australian athlete and next to him is Gary Hooper, another member of the Australian Team.

Javelin warm-up Tokyo Paralympics

Javelin warm-up Tokyo Paralympics
1974
The closing ceremony at dusk on the lawns outside the union building made a fitting end to these very friendly games. The New Zealand hosts had done everything in their power to strengthen the bonds of friendship between commonwealth paraplegic athletes. Their efforts were not in vain.

Closing Ceremony, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Closing Ceremony, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
1984
Our stories

Three Australian athletes participated in these Games: Rodney Mill (Cross-Country Skiing), Kyrra Grunnsund (Alpine Skiing) and Andrew Temple (Alpine Skiing)

Australia at the Innsbruck Winter Paralympics 1984

Australia at the Innsbruck Winter Paralympics 1984
1992
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Bradley Thomas preparing for Shot Put at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Bradley Thomas preparing for Shot Put at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Brendan Bowden in preparation for Discus at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Brendan Bowden in preparation for Discus at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Ray Epstein Paralympic Powerlifter Barcelona, 1992

Ray Epstein Paralympic Powerlifter Barcelona, 1992

Australian Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992

Australian Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992
1994
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Michael Milton & other medallists: Gold USA & Silver Germany

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Gold Medallist Michael Norton with other Super-G medallists: Silver Michael Douglas (USA) & Bronze Williams Brouness (USA)

Michael Norton, Gold Medal, Lillehammer WinterParalympics

Michael Norton, Gold Medal, Lillehammer WinterParalympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Rod Hacon

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete James Patterson

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist James Paterson

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1996

Ashley Adams rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Ashley Adams rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Libby Kosmala shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Libby Kosmala shoots, Atlanta Paralympics
2000
Women's Wheelchair Basketball team compete in Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac celebrate with their medals for Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall celebrates during the Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs takes a free throw in Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Ball competes in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair Rugby venue for the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Don Elgin competes in Shot Put at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller carries the Australian flag after athletics competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Marita Hird competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sue Ellen Lovett competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Rob Crestani shoots during a Goalball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kate Bailey competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Steve Neal in action during a Standing Volleyball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Pentathlon athlete Wayne Bell in action during the Discus event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lisa Lorens does a backflip during the High Jump event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics
Siobhan Paton celebrates after her Swimming event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team competes in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall shoots during the Archery Event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller competes in the track at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Priya Cooper competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Arthur Fisk takes a shot during the Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Robyn Stephens in action during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Scott Elsworth in action during the Boccia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Thompson competes in the Sailing at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Branka Pupovac in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Bell in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Smith in action during the Wheelchair Track event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Rolfe in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton with team members during the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Dan Byrne serves during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill McHoul celebrates during the Standing Volleyball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics
Warren Lawton dives to save the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kerri-Ann King competes in the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lee Collins take a shot during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julie Higgins in action during the dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston in action during the Wheelchair Fencing competition during the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy in action during the cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics;

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robbins and Graeme Martin compete in the Sailing in Sydney Harbor at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Penny Bennett dives to save the ball in the Goalball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Grant Prest spikes the ball during the Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Willoughby rebounds the ball during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
4 x 4oom T46 Mens track team members Stephen Wilson, Neil Fuller, Tim Matthews and Heath Frances at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team prepare to return a serve during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robins and Graeme Martin in action during the Sailing competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
George Hucks clashes with opponent during the Wheelchair Rugby competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lyn Leporte, Lynette Nixon and Kevin McIntosh share an emotional moment after the cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Cycling Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Cycling Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall prepares for his Archery competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jo Ruba dives to block the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Womens Australian Basketball team celebrate their Silver medal win at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Johnson in action during the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympic Games.

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kahi Puru in action during the Powerlifting competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Athletics head coach Chris Nunn talk to athlete at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Suzanne Twelftree competes in Powerlifting at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Katrina Webb celebrates relay win with Alison Quinn infront of the home crowd.

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics
thletics - wheelchair racer Kurt Fearnley (AUS) with Australian flag

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Brett Wilson

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Bradley Lee (AUS)

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics
Richard Nicholson in action during the Powerlifting event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julie Higgins celebrates Gold Medal in Equestrian at Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
2008

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics
A view of the stadium during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Paralympic flag opening ceremony

Paralympic flag opening ceremony
The medallists in the men's tandem pursuit event at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallists Christian Venge (vision impaired rider) and David Llaurado (pilot) of Spain, gold medallists Tyson Lawrence (pilot) and Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider) of Australia, bronzed medallists Steven George (pilot) and Bryce Lindores (vision impaired rider) of Australia. Modra and Lawrence set a new world record in winning.

Modra and medalists, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Modra and medalists, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Chris Scott on the medal dais after receiving the gold medal for the men's CP4 individual pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Scott won the final by 13 tousandths of a second over Masashi Ishii of Japan.

Chris Scott Medal Presentation, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chris Scott Medal Presentation, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Ellie Cole (left) and Annabelle Williams (right) embrace in the pool after Cole edged our Williams by 6/100s of a second to take silver in the women's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team Members embrace, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Members embrace, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Brad Ness shoots from the baseline in the Australian game against Great Britain at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Ade Orogbemi (#15) from GB looks on.

Brad Ness, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Brad Ness, Beijing Summer Paralympics
The medallists in the men's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallist Matthew Cowdrey from Australia, gold medallist Tamas Sors from Hungary and bronze medallist Zhi Guo from China. Sors set a new world record in winning the event, lowering the record he set in the morning's heats.

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics
Peter Leek shows the gold medal he won for the men's S8 100m Butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. He set a new world record in winning the event.

Leek WR Gold medalist, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Leek WR Gold medalist, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Daniela di Toro plays a backhand in her first round match at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Di Toro lost the match to Katharina Kruger of Germany.

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian wheelchair basketballer Bridie Kean at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Bridie Kean, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Bridie Kean, Beijing Summer Paralympics
The medallists in the women's S9 100m butterfly event at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Annabelle Williams of Australia (bronze), Natalie du Toit of South Africa (gold) and Ellie Cole of Australia (bronze).

Cole vs Du Toit rivalry begins Beijing Summer Paralympics

Cole vs Du Toit rivalry begins Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian wheelchair basketballer Cobi Crispin with the ball during the game against Brazil at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Cobi Crispin, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Cobi Crispin, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics