1960

Gary hooper: how lucky I am to be here

Gary Hooper talks about ‘making it’ as a Paralympic athlete

Gary Hooper talks about ‘making it’ as a Paralympic athlete

"We'd sit on street corners and sell raffle tickets"

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the public awareness benefits of early fundraising activities

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the public awareness benefits of early fundraising activities
1960 Paralympian Frank Ponta recalls wheelchair basketballers training against able-bodied players.

Frank Ponta talks about early basketball competitions against able-bodied players

Frank Ponta talks about early basketball competitions against able-bodied players
Paralympian Bruno Moretti discussing sport as rehabilitation and ability to play multiple sports in the early Paralympics

Bruno Moretti discusses sport as rehabilitation and being required to play multiple sports

Bruno Moretti discusses sport as rehabilitation and being required to play multiple sports
Our stories

Australia sent a team of twelve athletes and four support staff to the first Paralympic Games.

Australia at the Rome Summer Paralympics 1960

Australia at the Rome Summer Paralympics 1960
Our stories

List of the members of the 1960 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rome Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1960 Rome Paralympics Australian Team list

1960 Rome Paralympics Australian Team list
1960 Paralympian Kevin Coombes reflects on being the first Indigenous Paralympian.

Kevin Coombs discusses traveling to Rome

Kevin Coombs discusses traveling to Rome
Members of the 1960 Australian Paralympic Team pose with an entertainer at their hotel in Singapore en route to the first Paralympic Games in Rome, September 1960. At this time, it was seen as beneficial for people with paraplegia to spend time standing and even to learn to 'walk' using crutches and wearing calipers, so Daphne Ceeney (later Hilton) in the back row and Frank Ponta (seated, far left) are out of their wheelchairs in this photo.

Australian team en route to 1960 Rome Paralympics

Australian team en route to 1960 Rome Paralympics

They carried us on and off aeroplanes

Listen to Bill Mather-Brown praising the hard work of the team support staff

Listen to Bill Mather-Brown praising the hard work of the team support staff
Members of the first Australian Paralympic Team, in Rome in 1960, disembark from a plane at Rome airport at the end of their journey to the Games. The team contained a mixture of athletes with polio and those with spinal cord injuries. In general, those with paraplegia were lifted from the plane and those with polio used the steps. Team physiotherapist

Australian team athletes disembark from plane Rome Summer Paralympics

Australian team athletes disembark from plane Rome Summer Paralympics

Going up ten stairs with a wheelchair

Gary Hooper chats about the unusual and barely accessible accommodation at the 1960 Rome Summer Paralympics

Gary Hooper chats about the unusual and barely accessible accommodation at the 1960 Rome Summer Paralympics
The Athletes' Village for the 1960 Paralympic Games in Rome consisted of apartments above the ground, with no lift access. Although ramps were installed over the stairs, most athletes required assistance to enter and leave the buildings as the ramps were so steep.

Athletes’ Village Rome Summer Paralympics

Athletes’ Village Rome Summer Paralympics

Paralympic defined: Parallel, paralysed or paraplegic?

Bill Mather-Brown discusses the origin of the term “Paralympic”

Bill Mather-Brown discusses the origin of the term “Paralympic”
Australian team marches Tokyo Summer Paralympics Opening Ceremony

Australian team Rome Summer Paralympics Opening Ceremony

Australian team Rome Summer Paralympics Opening Ceremony
1960 Paralympian Kevin Coombes reflects on being the first Indigenous Paralympian.

Kevin Coombs on being the first Indigenous Paralympian

Kevin Coombs on being the first Indigenous Paralympian
Paralympian Daphne Ceeney takes pride in being Australia’s first female Paralympian.

Daphne Ceeney on her pride in being Australia’s first female Paralympian

Daphne Ceeney on her pride in being Australia’s first female Paralympian
Paralympian Chris O’Brian on the best thing about being a Paralympian.

Chris O’Brien discuss best thing about being a Paralympian

Chris O’Brien discuss best thing about being a Paralympian
The venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic GamesThe venue for the swimming events at the 1960 Rome Paralympic Games

Swimming venue Rome Summer Paralympics

Swimming venue Rome Summer Paralympics

Bill Mather-Brown and the dubious officiating

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the basketball officials at the 1960 Rome Paralympics

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the basketball officials at the 1960 Rome Paralympics

Gary Hooper: "Come on, you can do better than that."

Listen to Gary Hooper talk about the many events he participated in

Listen to Gary Hooper talk about the many events he participated in

"We couldn't race in Rome, they reckon it was too dangerous."

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the events he competed in during 1960 Rome Paralympics

Bill Mather-Brown talks about the events he competed in during 1960 Rome Paralympics
Members of the first Australian Paralympic Team, in Rome in 1960, relax at the archery venue. Seated on the far left is Daphne Ceeney (later Hilton), Australia's only female competitor in Rome and the first Australian female Paralympic gold medallist. Behind her, also looking at the camera, is Gary Hooper.

Australian Team members 1960 Rome Paralympics

Australian Team members 1960 Rome Paralympics

Bill Mather-Brown: "We used to call him 'Spag'"

Bill Mather-Brown talks about amusing experiences involving Bruno Moretti at the 1960 Rome Paralympics

Bill Mather-Brown talks about amusing experiences involving Bruno Moretti at the 1960 Rome Paralympics
1960 Paralympian Gary Hooper comments on the role of pioneering Paralympians in inspiring later generations of athletes.

Gary Hooper on the place in history of the first Paralympians

Gary Hooper on the place in history of the first Paralympians
Australian athletes are helped onto a bus with a rear wheelchair hoist during the 1960 Paralympic Games in Rome. Waiting at right is Ross Sutton, Australia's first Paralympic gold medallist.

Australian Team Members boarding bus 1960 Rome Paralympics

Australian Team Members boarding bus 1960 Rome Paralympics
Paralympian Bill Mather-Brown reflects on changes in the Games since 1960

Bill Mather-Brown reflects on changes in the Games since 1960

Bill Mather-Brown reflects on changes in the Games since 1960
Paralympian Bruno Moretti discussing sport as rehabilitation and ability to play multiple sports in the early Paralympics

Bruno Moretti discusses wooden wheelchairs and technical changes over time

Bruno Moretti discusses wooden wheelchairs and technical changes over time
Seven members of the 1960 Australian Paralympic Team - the first - at the reunion to mark the 50th anniversary of the Games. The team members and their partners were guests of honour at the 2010 Australian Paralympian of the Year Awards. All but one of the pictured athletes were accompanied by their long-term wives or husbands. Of the 12 athletes who attended the Games, eight were still alive 50 years later (Frank Ponta was too ill to attend). L to R (athlete and partner): Chris O'Brien with his sister; Daphne Hilton (nee Ceeney) and husband Frank; Gary Hooper and wife Jan; APC President Greg Hartung; Bruno Moretti and wife Scarlett; Kevin Coombs and wife Linda; Kevin Cunningham and wife Maureen; and Bill Mather-Brown and wife Nadine.

Australian team 50-year reunion Rome Summer Paralympics

Australian team 50-year reunion Rome Summer Paralympics
1962
Our stories

The 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games were held in Perth, the then home of disability sport in Australia, with the Royal Perth Hospital being a key driving force.

Australia at the 1962 Perth Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australia at the 1962 Perth Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Our stories

List of the members of the 1962 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team for the Perth Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games Australian Team list

1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games Australian Team list

Flyer for the 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Flyer for the 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian team marches in the opening ceremony

Australian team marches in the opening ceremony

English team marches in the opening ceremony

English team marches in the opening ceremony

Group photo – all the competitors from all nations

Group photo – all the competitors from all nations

The official program

The official program

It all started in the rehab hospitals

It all started in the rehab hospitals

A friendly Games

A friendly Games

But Australia came to compete

But Australia came to compete

Swimmers wait for their chance

Swimmers wait for their chance

Season ticket – official pass

Season ticket – official pass

Rocking their Australian caps

Rocking their Australian caps

Aiming for another medal

Aiming for another medal

Trophy for the most successful team

Trophy for the most successful team
1964
Our stories

Fifteen Australian athletes and eight support staff travelled to Tokyo for the 1964 Summer Paralympics.

Australia at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympics

Australia at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 1964 Australian Paralympic Team for the Tokyo Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

 

1964 Tokyo Paralympics Australian team list

1964 Tokyo Paralympics Australian team list
A segment of the Australian Team as it marches around the track during the Opening Ceremony of the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games on Oda Field in Yoyogi Park, Tokyo

Australian Team Marches Tokyo Games Opening Ceremony

Australian Team Marches Tokyo Games Opening Ceremony
The band plays during the Opening Ceremony of the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Band plays Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony

Band plays Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony

Teams lined up Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony

Teams lined up Tokyo Paralympics Opening Ceremony
Empress Michiko and Crown Prince Akihito (left) meet representatives of the participating teams during the opening ceremony of the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games on Oda Field in Yoyogi Park, Tokyo. At the right of the picture is Ludwig Guttmann, the founder of the Paralympic movement.

Crown Prince and Princess meet teams Tokyo Paralympics

Crown Prince and Princess meet teams Tokyo Paralympics
Japanese Crown Prince Akihito and Empress Michiko meet representatives of the Australian Team during the Opening Ceremony of the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games at Oda Field in Yoyogi Park, Tokyo. Just behind the Empress is Ludwig Guttmann, the founder of the Paralympic movement.

Crown Prince Akihito meets teams Tokyo Paralympics

Crown Prince Akihito meets teams Tokyo Paralympics
Members of the Australian Paralympic Team watch activities during the Opening Ceremony of the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games at Oda Field in Yoyogi Park, Tokyo.

Australian Team watches Tokyo Games Opening Ceremony

Australian Team watches Tokyo Games Opening Ceremony

The “Games for the paralysed”

The “Games for the paralysed”

Daphne Ceeney archery Tokyo Paralympics

Daphne Ceeney archery Tokyo Paralympics
Australian Paralympic Team Member Roy Fowler aims at the target during an archery event at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games, watched by Team Manager and remedial gymnast 'Johnno' Johnston (standing at far right). Fowler won a bronze medal with Lionel Cousins and John Martin in the men's St Nicholas Round team event.

Roy Fowler archery Tokyo Paralympics

Roy Fowler archery Tokyo Paralympics
Australian Paralympic Team Member Michael Dow lifts during the weighlifting competition. Dow won a silver medal in the Men's Featherweight with a lift of 95 kg. Australian Team members look on, with athletes from other countries. Team Manager 'Johnno' Johnston is wearing glasses and a white cap. Spectator facilities were very limited at some venues, including weightlifting.

Michael Dow Weightlifting Tokyo Paralympics

Michael Dow Weightlifting Tokyo Paralympics
Members of the Australian Team at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games watch the action at the athletics from the infield. L to R: 'Johnno' Johnston (Team Manager and remedial gymnast) standing, Frank Ponta, Elizabeth Edmondson, Unknown, Bill Mather-Brown (looking at camera).

Australian Team Members at athletics Tokyo Paralympics

Australian Team Members at athletics Tokyo Paralympics
A wheelchair track race during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Wheelchair race Tokyo Paralympics

Wheelchair race Tokyo Paralympics
Athletes chat on the infield at the athletics track during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Athletes chat Tokyo Paralympics

Athletes chat Tokyo Paralympics

Meal ticket – Tokyo Paralympics

Meal ticket – Tokyo Paralympics

The dining experience Tokyo Paralympics

The dining experience Tokyo Paralympics
An unknown competitor prepares to throw the discus during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games. At that time, throwers competed in their day chairs, and relied on the assistance of able-bodied team officials to hold the chair stable while they threw. Athletes now use custom made throwing frames that are tethered to the ground.

Discus Tokyo Paralympics

Discus Tokyo Paralympics
Athletes warm up for the men's javelin event at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games. On the left is an unknown Australian athlete and next to him is Gary Hooper, another member of the Australian Team.

Javelin warm-up Tokyo Paralympics

Javelin warm-up Tokyo Paralympics
Wheelchair fencing action between two unknown athletes during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games. Spectator facilities were virtually non-existent at some of the Games venues, including fencing, one of the original Paralympic sports.

Wheelchair fencing Tokyo Paralympics

Wheelchair fencing Tokyo Paralympics
A player from an unknown team shoots a free throw in a wheelchair basketball game against the USA at the Yoyogi Indoor Stadium during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Basketball free throw Tokyo Summer Paralympics

Basketball free throw Tokyo Summer Paralympics
Scene at the swimming venue during a race during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Swimming venue Tokyo Paralympics

Swimming venue Tokyo Paralympics
Daphne Ceeney (later Hilton) - left - who won the silver medal, congratulates 14 year old Elizabeth Edmondson, who won gold in a world record time in the 50m Freestyle Prone Complete Class 5 swimming event at the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games. Edmondson remained the youngest Australian Paralympic gold medallist until 2012. Australian Team official Kevin Betts pushes Daphne Ceeney and 'Johnno' Johnston pushes Elizabeth Edmondson.

Ceeney and Edmondson handshake Tokyo Paralympics

Ceeney and Edmondson handshake Tokyo Paralympics
A telegram from the 1964 Australian Paralympic Team head of delegation, George Bedbrook, to the family os swimmer Elizabeth Edmondson, informing them of her success at the Games and plans for the return trip to Australia. Edmondson and Bedbrook were both from Western Australia. At 14, Edmondson was the youngest Australian Paralympic gold medallist until 2012. Telegram provided by Elizabeth Edmondson from her personal scrapbook.

A telegram from Dr Bedbrook

A telegram from Dr Bedbrook
Action during a wheelchair basketball game between two unknown teams outside the Yoyogi Indoor Stadium during the 1964 Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Wheelchair basketball Tokyo Paralympics

Wheelchair basketball Tokyo Paralympics

1964 Team Members passing on wisdom to 2012 athletes

1964 Team Members passing on wisdom to 2012 athletes
1966
Our stories

The Australian team at the 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games consisted of eleven athletes and five assistants (escorts).

Australia at the 1966 Kingston Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australia at the 1966 Kingston Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Our stories

List of the members of the 1966 Australian Team for the Kingston Commonwealth Paraplegic Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1966 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Games Team

1966 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Games Team
Athletes and offiicials from the competing nations watch the opening ceremony of the 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in Kingston, Jamaica. At the right of the photo are nine of the Australian athletes, with some team officials offering them drinks.Photo donated from the personal collection of Bill Mather-Brown, one of Australia's original Paralympians.

Opening Ceremony 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Opening Ceremony 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Athletes and offiicials from the competing nations watch the opening ceremony of the 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in Kingston, Jamaica. At the right of the photo are nine of the Australian athletes, with some team officials offering them drinks.Photo donated from the personal collection of Bill Mather-Brown, one of Australia's original Paralympians.

Athletes watch the 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games opening ceremony

Athletes watch the 1966 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games opening ceremony
Australia plays England in the wheelchair basketball final at the Second Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in Kingston, Jamaica. Australians L to R in the dark singlets: Jimmy Newton, Kevin Cunningham, John Martin, Bill Mather-Brown (tip-off) and Bruno Moretti. English player in tip-off is Cyril Thomas/Thompson. England won the game and the gold medal.Photo donated from the personal collection of Bill Mather-Brown, one of Australia's original Paralympians.

Tip-off in the basketball final vs England

Tip-off in the basketball final vs England
Australia plays England in the wheelchair basketball final at the Second Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in Kingston, Jamaica. Visible Australians L to R in the dark singlets: John Martin, Bill Mather-Brown, Garry Moore and Kevin Cunningham. England won the game and the gold medal.Photo donated from the personal collection of Bill Mather-Brown, one of Australia's original Paralympians.

All eyes on the ball – basketball final vs England

All eyes on the ball – basketball final vs England
1968
Our stories

Australia sent nearly triple the number of competitors it sent to Tokyo, with a team of thirty-two athletes and eighteen support staff.

Australia at the 1968 Tel Aviv Paralympics

Australia at the 1968 Tel Aviv Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 1968 Australian Paralympic Team for the Tel Aviv Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1968 Tel Aviv Paralympics Australian Team list

1968 Tel Aviv Paralympics Australian Team list
Jeff Simmonds is carried onto the Qantas plane by Jack McCafferty and a Qantas staff member as the 1968 Australian Paralympic Team departs Australia for the Tel Aviv Paralympic Games

Jeff Simmonds boards for Tel Aviv Paralympics

Jeff Simmonds boards for Tel Aviv Paralympics
The 1968 Australian Paralympic Team en route to the 1968 Games at the Hotel Intercontinental, Bangkok

Australian Team stopover, Tel Aviv Summer Paralympics

Australian Team stopover, Tel Aviv Summer Paralympics
The cover of ther program for the 1968 Tel Aviv Paralympic Games shows that, at the time, the use of the word

Program cover for the Tel Aviv Paralympics

Program cover for the Tel Aviv Paralympics

Australian Team Tel Aviv Opening Ceremony

Australian Team Tel Aviv Opening Ceremony

Jeff Simmonds receives Paralympic silver medal Tel Aviv

Jeff Simmonds receives Paralympic silver medal Tel Aviv

Tony South receives 1968 gold medal

Tony South receives 1968 gold medal
1970
Our stories

Australia and England fought it out again to be recognised as the premier nation at the Edinburgh Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in 1970.

Australia at the Edinburgh Commonwealth Paraplegic Games 1970

Australia at the Edinburgh Commonwealth Paraplegic Games 1970
Our stories

List of the members of the 1970 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team for the Edinburgh Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1970 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team Edinburgh

1970 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team Edinburgh

Libby recalls the joy of team socialising

Hear Libby Kosmala talk about meeting the team and her achievements in the Edinburgh 1970 Commonwealth Paralympic Games

Hear Libby Kosmala talk about meeting the team and her achievements in the Edinburgh 1970 Commonwealth Paralympic Games

Bruno Moretti: Competitor to coach

Listen to Bruno Moretti discuss his Edinburgh selection woes and successful transition to coaching

Listen to Bruno Moretti discuss his Edinburgh selection woes and successful transition to coaching
1972

1972: Embracing more disability groups

Listen to Frank Ponta discuss the gradual inclusion of different disability groups

Listen to Frank Ponta discuss the gradual inclusion of different disability groups
Our stories

At the opening ceremony, Australian athletes witnessed Germany’s Gustav Heinemann take the oath for all of the athletes

Australia at the Heidelberg Summer Paralympics 1972

Australia at the Heidelberg Summer Paralympics 1972

Australian Wheelpast Heidelberg Summer Paralympics

Australian Wheelpast Heidelberg Summer Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 1972 Australian Paralympic Team for the Heidelberg Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1972 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

1972 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Frank Ponta's 1972 nomination woes

Hear Frank Ponta talk about issues surrounding the selection for the 1972 Heidelburg Paralympics

Hear Frank Ponta talk about issues surrounding the selection for the 1972 Heidelburg Paralympics
1974
Our stories

In contrast to Perth, Kingston and Edinburgh, the 1974 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in New Zealand were hosted by a different city than the able-bodied Games.

Australia at the Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games 1974

Australia at the Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games 1974
Our stories

List of the members of the 1974 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team for the Dunedin Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1974 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team Dunedin

1974 Australian Commonwealth Paraplegic Team Dunedin
From the cool and windy Caledonian ground to the indoor warmth of the RSA club rooms, the acquired concentration of the snooker players. This semi-final match between Noel Simmons of NSW and Jimmy Gibson of Northern Ireland proved to be an easy win for Gibson and Noel had to be content with a bronze medal.

Noel Simmons wins bronze in Snooker, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Noel Simmons wins bronze in Snooker, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
The Aussie sprint stars were favoured to take out the slalom events as well. Ray Barrett had won the class 2 sprint but was disqualified in the slalom. This particular obstacle course tested chair handling skill and light manoeuvres more than sheer speed. John Martin wizzes around the ramp platform. Terry Giddy whizzed too hard and came off the side and had to do it again much to his annoyance. Gwen Milbourne was a certainty beaten in the class 2 women’s slalom, when she came to grief in a big way on the ramp. Slalom is an obstacle race against the stop watch with seconds being added as penalties for hitting markers.

Australian Athletic Team, Slalom, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Athletic Team, Slalom, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Medical examination of competitors is necessary to establish the classes in which they will compete. Sir Ludwig Guttman is doing the examinations here. He was the founder of the para sporting movement which had small beginnings in Stoke Mandeville near London in 1948 and has since spread throughout the world.

Sir Ludwig Guttman performing medical examinations on athletes

Sir Ludwig Guttman performing medical examinations on athletes
Russel Morrison, a class 4 spina bifida from SA in the backstroke, in which he broke the commonwealth record.

Russell Morrison breaks Backstroke record, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Russell Morrison breaks Backstroke record, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Here is Russel Morrison surging up the pool in his 50m freestyle which he won in record time. Well done congratulations from coach Kirkbride.

Russell Morrison wins 50m freestyle, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Russell Morrison wins 50m freestyle, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Pauline English, also still a high school student has a good win in the 50m freestyle class 4. She also had a fine win in the 150m individual medley.

Pauline English, Swimming, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Pauline English, Swimming, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Vic Renaldson set a new record in weightlifting

Vic Renaldson set a new record in weightlifting

Vic Renaldson set a new record in weightlifting
The men’s relay team of Martin, Patterson, McIntyre and Giddy, complete the Australian clean sweep of the men’s track events, amid much jubilation from the Australian camp.

Australian Men’s Athletics Team, Wheelchair Relay, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Men’s Athletics Team, Wheelchair Relay, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
The bowls competition was held nearby in Logan Park and also proved successful for Australia. Ruth Twait winning the gold in the singles and the silver in the pairs with Don Bennett showed here in his chair specially fitted with rollers which enable wheelchair players to bowl in able bodied clubs.

Ruth Twait and Don Bennett, Lawn Bowling, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Ruth Twait and Don Bennett, Lawn Bowling, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Australian at the swimming event

Australian at the swimming event

Australian at the swimming event
Kevin Bourden is one of the five South Australian team members who along with five officials and several supporters boarded Adelaide airport. Dr Sorbe Adams and escort Ian Wardrop decide to take Kevin up the steps in his chair in preference to carrying him bodily.

Kevin Borden carried onto the aircraft

Kevin Borden carried onto the aircraft
John Lisle also competed in the small bore rifle shooting together with SA's Kevin Bourdan. This was held in the Saint Kilda indoor range and demanded the utmost concentration throughout the match. Kevin is set up on a special table connected to his wheelchair with a telescope attached to enable him to see where he hits the tiny targets 25m away. Graham Soreby-Adams admires the target place with which Kevin won the gold medal, with the excellent score of 395.26 out of a possible 400. It was a proud moment for Kevin when he received his medal at one of the meticulously conducted presentation ceremonies organised by the NZ army.

Kevin Borden, Shooting, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Kevin Borden, Shooting, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Apart from the special events for quads, there is no class distinction in archery and it is surprisingly to find that Australia’s top archers are mostly high level injuries. John Lisle from Victoria is a class 2 competitor and completed a trio of silver medals for Australia in archery, although he had trouble shivering in the icy breezes.

John Lisle, Archery, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

John Lisle, Archery, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
In an adjacent hall in the students union the fencers were doing battle. Robert Jorgan was Australia only representative while the English and Scottish competitors were too experiences. The chairs are anchored at the correct distance and the competitors wired to the electronic score board. When a scoring hit is made, a green light comes on and a point is registers against the person hit. Robert is satisfied with his performance and puts it down to experience. The same hall was used later in the week for weight lifting.

Robert Jorgan, Fencing, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Robert Jorgan, Fencing, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Jeff Harrison in the class 1b discus. Jeff is a quadriplegic from SA. In the same class is Ree from Jamaica showing a good deal more strength and mobility. Morris Ireland from QLD in the class 2 discus event. The Kenyan's look more at home in the cold that Eric Russell and Dennia Kay, huddled in blankets. Dennis Kay from SA in class 3. Because of the lower level of his injury he can exert much more rotation in his trunk than those in the higher classes.

Australian Team, Discus, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Team, Discus, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Bobby McIntyre and Hugh Patterson wins gold in Class 5 and Class 3 wheelchair dash respectively

Bobby McIntyre and Hugh Patterson, Wheelchair Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Bobby McIntyre and Hugh Patterson, Wheelchair Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Here is the amazing Terry Giddy, powering his way to a new world record of 20.1 seconds in the class 4 100m. A record which was not allowed because of wind assistance.

Terry Giddy, 100M Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Terry Giddy, 100M Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
After a night in a warm bed, the paras are up early the next morning boarding the specially converted buses taking them to their events. The red uniformed hostesses are very much able bodied but the driver willingly gives assistance anyhow. These buses have been taken off their normal runs for games. All the seats were removed, the floors levelled and safety bars installed. They hold 16 chairs.

Buses modified to ferry the wheelchair athletes

Buses modified to ferry the wheelchair athletes
Here is the final of the 200m, starting from the other side of the arena. The wet track makes it a long hard push, but Australia scores 1, 2, 3, with Terry, Bob and Hugh showing their strength and giving warning of the Australian mens dominance in the remaining track events.

Australian Team, 200m Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Team, 200m Dash, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Australia wins gold medals from Elaine Shriver and Noel Simmons.

Elaine Shriver and Noel Simmons, Precision Javelin, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Elaine Shriver and Noel Simmons, Precision Javelin, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Australia has 50 competitors and 22 escorts and is the second largest team. Veterean Kevin Bettts leads the team as manager. There are 23 from NSW, 10 from QLD, 5 from SA, 6 from VIC and 6 from WA.

Australian Contingent, Opening Ceremony Wheel Pass, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australian Contingent, Opening Ceremony Wheel Pass, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Australia’s women sprint relay team line up to receive their silver medals, a fitting reward for their planning and practicing with their coach Ian Wardrop. Team of Sherry Ireland, Jean Stokes, Barb Worley and Gwen Milbourne used the moving changeover to gain precious seconds but couldn’t catch the Jamaicans.

Australia Women’s Team, Wheelchair Relay, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australia Women’s Team, Wheelchair Relay, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
Getting the paras on and off aeroplanes is one of the more strenuous duties of the escorts. Fork lifts and elevating platforms can help, but with a large group, carrying up and down the steps seems to be the most efficient method.

Athletes boarding and alighting the plane

Athletes boarding and alighting the plane
The star of women’s field events from Australia was Tracey Freeman from QLD competing in class 1b. She set new records in discus, javelin and shot, a tremendous performance.

Tracey Freeman sets new records in discus, javelin and shot put.

Tracey Freeman sets new records in discus, javelin and shot put.
Australians in Table Tennis Event during the Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australians Table Tennis Team at the Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Australians Table Tennis Team at the Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
The closing ceremony at dusk on the lawns outside the union building made a fitting end to these very friendly games. The New Zealand hosts had done everything in their power to strengthen the bonds of friendship between commonwealth paraplegic athletes. Their efforts were not in vain.

Closing Ceremony, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games

Closing Ceremony, Dunedin Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
1976
Our stories

Ron Finneran, who had contracted polio as a child and suffered mobility limitations with one leg and an impairment in one arm, was Australia’s only competitor at the 1976 Örnsköldsvik Winter Paralympics.

Australia at the Örnsköldsvik Winter Paralympics 1976

Australia at the Örnsköldsvik Winter Paralympics 1976
Our stories

Forty-eight Australian competitors competed at the Torontolympiad.

Australia at the Toronto Summer Paralympics 1976

Australia at the Toronto Summer Paralympics 1976
Our stories

List of the members of the 1976 Australian Paralympic Team for the Toronto Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1976 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

1976 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
1980
Our stories

List of the members of the 1980 Australian Paralympic Team for the Geilo Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1980 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1980 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
Our stories

Australia sent two competitors to Geilo – Kyrra Grunnsund, competing in alpine skiing events, and Peter Rickards, who competed in cross-country skiing events.

Australia at the Geilo Winter Paralympics 1980

Australia at the Geilo Winter Paralympics 1980
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Peter Rickards (#22) with his sighted guide Elder Hagen (#1122)

Peter Rickards, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Peter Rickards, Geilo Winter Paralympics
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Kjell Blomgvist, Kyrra Grunnsund and Ron Finneran

Australian Team Members, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Members, Geilo Winter Paralympics
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Geilo Winter Paralympics
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Peter Rickards with his sighted guide Elder Hagen

Peter Rickards, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Peter Rickards, Geilo Winter Paralympics
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Kyrra Grunnsund

Kyrra Grunnsund, Geilo Winter Games

Kyrra Grunnsund, Geilo Winter Games
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Ron Finneran, Peter Rickards, Kyrra Grunnsund, J. Rickard and Kjell Blongvist.

Australian Team Members, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Members, Geilo Winter Paralympics
Geilo 1980 Winter Paralympics - Andrew Temple, Kyrra Grunnsund, Ron Finneran, Steve Morowe and B. Abek.

Australian Team Members, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Members, Geilo Winter Paralympics

Geilo Olympic Winter Games for disabled 1980

Geilo Olympic Winter Games for disabled 1980

Geilo Winter Games – #22 Rickards

Geilo Winter Games – #22 Rickards

Geilo Winter Games Grunnsund

Geilo Winter Games Grunnsund

Geilo Winter Games Richards & guide

Geilo Winter Games Richards & guide

Geilo Winter Games, LR Blomvist, Grunnsund, Finneran

Geilo Winter Games, LR Blomvist, Grunnsund, Finneran

Geilo Winter Games, LR Finneran, Rickards, Rickards, Blomgvist

Geilo Winter Games, LR Finneran, Rickards, Rickards, Blomgvist

Geilo Winter Games, LR Temple, Grunnsund, Morone, Abek, Coach

Geilo Winter Games, LR Temple, Grunnsund, Morone, Abek, Coach
Our stories

Fifty-three Australian athletes competed at the Arnhem Paralympics.

Australia at the Arnhem Summer Paralympics 1980

Australia at the Arnhem Summer Paralympics 1980
Our stories

List of the members of the 1980 Australian Paralympic Team for the Arnhem Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1980 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

1980 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
1984

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill

Innsbruck Winter Games, A. Temple

Innsbruck Winter Games, A. Temple

Innsbruck Winter Games, Coach Milner

Innsbruck Winter Games, Coach Milner

Innsbruck Winter Games, K. Grunnsund

Innsbruck Winter Games, K. Grunnsund

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Finneran

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Finneran

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill’s guide

Innsbruck Winter Games, R. Mill’s guide

Innsbruck Winter Games, Team and coach

Innsbruck Winter Games, Team and coach
Our stories

List of the members of the 1984 Australian Paralympic Team for the Innsbruck Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles

1984 winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1984 winter Paralympics Australian Team List
Portrait of Australian alpine skier Andy Temple at the 1984 Innsbruck Paralympic Winter Games.

Andrew Temple Innsbruck Winter Games

Andrew Temple Innsbruck Winter Games
Australian coach James Milner at the 1984 Winter Paralympics

Jamie Milner Innsbruck Winter Games

Jamie Milner Innsbruck Winter Games
Australian alpine skier Kyrra Grunnsund at the 1984 Innsbruck Winter Paralympics.

Kyrra Grunnsund Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Kyrra Grunnsund Innsbruck Winter Paralympics
Australian Team leader Ron Finneran at the 1984 Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Ron Finneran Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Ron Finneran Innsbruck Winter Paralympics
Portrait of Australian vision impaired cross country skier Rodney Mill at the 1984 Innsbruck Winter Games.

Rodney Mill Innsbruck Winter Paralympics

Rodney Mill Innsbruck Winter Paralympics
1984 Innsbruck Winter Games Australian Team and coach L-R: Ron Finneran (head of delegation), Rodney Mill, Mill's guide, James Milner (coach), Kyrra Grunnsund, Andrew Temple, Bruce Abele (coach, front).

Australian Team, Innsbruck Winter Games

Australian Team, Innsbruck Winter Games
Our stories

Three Australian athletes participated in these Games: Rodney Mill (Cross-Country Skiing), Kyrra Grunnsund (Alpine Skiing) and Andrew Temple (Alpine Skiing)

Australia at the Innsbruck Winter Paralympics 1984

Australia at the Innsbruck Winter Paralympics 1984
Our stories

List of the members of the 1984 Australian Paralympic Team for the New York Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1984 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List New York City/ Stoke Mandeville

1984 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List New York City/ Stoke Mandeville
Our stories

Australia took a team of 58 athletes to the VII World Wheelchair Games, in Stoke Mandeville, and a team of 66 to the International Games for the Disabled, in New York.

Australia at the Stoke Mandeville and New York Summer Paralympics 1984

Australia at the Stoke Mandeville and New York Summer Paralympics 1984
1988
Our stories

Australia took five competitors to the 1988 Innsbruck Winter Paralympics, all Alpine skiers.

Australia at the Innsbruck Winter Paralympics 1988

Australia at the Innsbruck Winter Paralympics 1988

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

Team Photo on the Slopes of Innsbruck

Team Photo on the Slopes of Innsbruck

Michael Milton competes at his first Paralympic Games

Michael Milton competes at his first Paralympic Games

Australian Team Members at the 1988 Games

Australian Team Members at the 1988 Games

Michael Milton Preparing for an Event

Michael Milton Preparing for an Event

Michael Milton in Action at the 1988 Winter Games

Michael Milton in Action at the 1988 Winter Games

The 1988 Australian Winter Paralympic Alpine Ski Team

The 1988 Australian Winter Paralympic Alpine Ski Team

Innsbruck Paralympic Games M.Milton

Innsbruck Paralympic Games M.Milton

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics

1988 Winter Paralympics
Our stories

At a national level, the Seoul Paralympic Games were significant, as they represented a concerted effort to organise, fund and send a truly national Australian team.

Australia at the Seoul Summer Paralympics 1988

Australia at the Seoul Summer Paralympics 1988
Our stories

List of the members of the 1988 Australian Paralympic Team for the Seoul Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1988 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

1988 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
1992
Our stories

Australia sent five athletes, all Alpine Skiers, to the 1992 Winter Paralympics.

Australia at the Albertville Winter Paralympics 1992

Australia at the Albertville Winter Paralympics 1992
Our stories

List of the members of the 1992 Australian Paralympic Team for the Albertville Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1992 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1992 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
An Australian Team member in front of the Paralympic Cauldron

Australian Team Member, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Member, Albertville Winter Paralympics
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian medallists: David Munk, Michael Milton and Michael Norton

Australian Team Members, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Members, Albertville Winter Paralympics
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian Team

Australian Team, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Australian Team, Albertville Winter Paralympics
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian athlete Rod Hacon and his family in front of the Paralympic Cauldron

Rod Hacon, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Rod Hacon, Albertville Winter Paralympics
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Rod Hacon and Paul Griffiths going to the Opening Ceremony

Australian Team Members, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Members, Albertville Winter Paralympics
1992 Albertville Paralympic Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Albertville Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Albertville Winter Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman after his race at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman after race, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman after race, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Mark Whiteman running at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman running, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman running, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman at finish line at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman at the finish line at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics amputee athlete Mark Whiteman at the finish line at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mark Whiteman at the finish line, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Kerrod McGregor in the long jump at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Kerrod McGregor in the long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kerrod McGregor in the long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian distance runner Paul Croft at the start at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Paul Croft at the start, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Paul Croft at the start, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian runners Paul Croft and Kyrra Grunnsund in 10000m at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Paul Croft and Kyrra Grunnsund, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Paul Croft and Kyrra Grunnsund, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athlete Darren Thrupp shows off the gold medal he won at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games in the men's C7/C8 (F37/F38) long jump.

Darren Thrupp long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Darren Thrupp long jump, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian Team marching at the opening ceremony at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Australian Team marching at Barcelona summer Paralympics opening ceremony

Australian Team marching at Barcelona summer Paralympics opening ceremony
Australian Team marching at the opening ceremony at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Australian Team marching at Barcelona summer Paralympics opening ceremony

Australian Team marching at Barcelona summer Paralympics opening ceremony
Australian team portrait at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Australian Team at Barcelona summer Paralympics opening ceremony

Australian Team at Barcelona summer Paralympics opening ceremony
Australian athlete Alison Quinn competes at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games.

Alison Quinn racing, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn racing, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Alison Quinn holding the boxing kangaroo flag at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Alison Quinn holding flag, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn holding flag, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics athlete Anne Quinn holding up her gold medal at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Alison Quinn holding gold medal, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn holding gold medal, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Australian athletics gold medallist AlisonQuinn at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Alison Quinn, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Alison Quinn, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics
Indigenous basketballers Alice Toogood (South Australia) and Donna Burns (Victoria) demonstrate throwing the boomerang during a break in the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Toogood and Burns were members of the Australian Pearls team which won the gold medal in Madrid.

Alice Toogood & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Games

Alice Toogood & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Games
Sarah Jane Schulze swims butterfly at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Schulze was the women's team captain of the Australian Team in Madrid.

Sarah Schulze Madrid Summer Paralympics

Sarah Schulze Madrid Summer Paralympics
Robyn Smith, manager of the Pearls - the women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, cheers on the team during the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. Smith was also CEO of AUSRAPID.

Robyn Smith Madrid Summer Paralympics

Robyn Smith Madrid Summer Paralympics
Victorian Rodney Meddings (#9) brings the ball into the front court for the Australian Boomerangs in the game against Great Britain at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Boomerangs, Australia's national men's team for players with an intellectual disability, defeated GB 65-20, but finished seventh in the tournament.

Rodney Meddings at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics

Rodney Meddings at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics
South Australian Tony Hopewell shoots under pressure for the Australian Boomerangs, the men's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Boomerangs finished seventh in the tournament.

Tony Hopewell at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics

Tony Hopewell at basketball Madrid Summer Paralympics
New South Wales basketball Lorraine Archer prepares to shoot a free throw during a game for the Australian Pearls, the national women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The Pearls won the gold medal at the Games.

Lorraine Archer Madrid Summer Paralympics

Lorraine Archer Madrid Summer Paralympics
The Australian women's basketball team for players with an intellectual disability, the Pearls, lines up before a game at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap. The team won the gold medal. From left to right: Margaret Sheriff (Women's Head Coach), Tanya Atheson (4), Lorraine Archer (5), Fiona Hinds (6), Tina Kenna (7), Gladys Delaney VIC (8) Donna Burns VIC (9), Christine Humphries VIC (10), Melissa Gallacher SA (11), Annette kelly SA (12), Alice Toogood SA (14), Robyn Smith (Manager)

Australian women’s basketball team Madrid Summer Paralympics

Australian women’s basketball team Madrid Summer Paralympics
Our stories

The Australian team comprised 134 athletes and 41 staff, and included the first national women’s basketball team.

Australia at the Barcelona Summer Paralympics 1992

Australia at the Barcelona Summer Paralympics 1992
Our stories

Australia placed at the top of the medal tally at these Games for athletes with an intellectual disability.

Australia at the Madrid Paralympic Games 1992

Australia at the Madrid Paralympic Games 1992
Our stories

List of the members of the 1992 Australian Paralympic Team for the Barcelona Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1992 Summer Barcelona Paralympics Australian Team List

1992 Summer Barcelona Paralympics Australian Team List

On the podium, Russell Short wins Gold in both discuss and shot put at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

On the podium, Russell Short wins Gold in both discuss and shot put at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

On the podium, Gold medallist Jodi Willis-Roberts in the shot put at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

On the podium, Gold medallist Jodi Willis-Roberts in the shot put at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra competing in javelin at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra competing in javelin at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra waiting for his next javelin throw at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra waiting for his next javelin throw at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra throws the javelin at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra throws the javelin at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

Kieran Modra at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games

John Eden warms up at the Barcelona Paralympic Games 1992

John Eden warms up at the Barcelona Paralympic Games 1992

Michael Callahan evades the defence, Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Michael Callahan evades the defence, Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Bradley Thomas preparing for Shot Put at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Bradley Thomas preparing for Shot Put at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Jason Diederich swims butterfly at the Barcelona Paralympics

Jason Diederich swims butterfly at the Barcelona Paralympics

Louise Sauvage leads the pack at the 1992 Barcelona Paralympics

Louise Sauvage leads the pack at the 1992 Barcelona Paralympics

Louise Sauvage on the track at the 1992 Paralympics

Louise Sauvage on the track at the 1992 Paralympics

Louise Sauvage with coach Jenni Banks, 1992 Barcelona Paralympics

Louise Sauvage with coach Jenni Banks, 1992 Barcelona Paralympics

Australian athlete Louise Sauvage after a race at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympics.

Australian athlete Louise Sauvage after a race at the Barcelona 1992 Paralympics.

David Gould looks to score, Barcelona Summer Paralympics

David Gould looks to score, Barcelona Summer Paralympics

David Gould looks to win the ball, Barcelona summer Paralympics

David Gould looks to win the ball, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs looks for the rebound, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs looks for the rebound, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Brendan Bowden in preparation for Discus at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Brendan Bowden in preparation for Discus at Barcelona Paralympics 1992

Ray Epstein Paralympic Powerlifter Barcelona, 1992

Ray Epstein Paralympic Powerlifter Barcelona, 1992

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Members of the Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Members of the Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Anne Currie, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Members of the women’s wheelchair basketball team competing at 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Members of the women’s wheelchair basketball team competing at 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Coralie Churchett competing against USA in the women’s wheelchair basketball at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Coralie Churchett competing against USA in the women’s wheelchair basketball at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Women’s wheelchair basketball team members looking for opportunities against the USA at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Women’s wheelchair basketball team members looking for opportunities against the USA at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Sue Hobbs has the ball against the United States, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Sue Hobbs has the ball against the United States, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Csaba Bobary competing at the Barcelona Games 1992

Csaba Bobary competing at the Barcelona Games 1992

Csaba Bobary represents Australia in Table Tennis, Barcelona 1992

Csaba Bobary represents Australia in Table Tennis, Barcelona 1992

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Mandy Maywood, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Swimming Team, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Swimming Team, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Cross, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Cross, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Team members, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Team members, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Jason Diederich, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Jason Diederich, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Team members, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Team members, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Michelle Bate, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Michelle Bate, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

John Eden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

John Eden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bradley Thomas, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bradley Thomas, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Brendan Bowden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Brendan Bowden, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Donna Smith, Athletics, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracy Barrell, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Judith Young, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Tracey Oliver, Swimming, Barcelona summer Paralympics

Australian Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992

Australian Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992

Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992

Lyn Coleman competing in Boccia, Barcelona 1992
Annette Kelly (L) watches as Donna Burns shoots when the Australian

Annette Kelly & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Paralympics

Annette Kelly & Donna Burns Madrid Summer Paralympics
Russell Torrance from Western Australia runs a leg of the 4x100m men's relay for Australia at the 1992 Madrid Paralympic Games for Persons with Mental Handicap.

Russell Torrance at athletics Madrid Summer Paralympics

Russell Torrance at athletics Madrid Summer Paralympics
1994
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Michael Milton & other medallists: Gold USA & Silver Germany

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
Our stories

The Lillehammer Winter Paralympic Games were held in 1994, six months after Sydney was awarded the 2000 Paralympics.

Australia at the Lillehammer Winter Paralympics 1994

Australia at the Lillehammer Winter Paralympics 1994
Our stories

List of the members of the 1994 Australian Paralympic Team for the Lillehammer Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles

1994 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1994 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian Australian supporters

Australian Supporters at Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Supporters at Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team behind the flag

Australian Team & Flag, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team & Flag, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: M.Milton, J.Peterson, M, Norton

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Gold Medallist Michael Norton with other Super-G medallists: Silver Michael Douglas (USA) & Bronze Williams Brouness (USA)

Michael Norton, Gold Medal, Lillehammer WinterParalympics

Michael Norton, Gold Medal, Lillehammer WinterParalympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Rod Hacon

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Rod Hacon, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, German athlete Matthias Berg

German Athlete Matthias Berg, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

German Athlete Matthias Berg, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graham, Howerlls, Rod Hacon, Dean, Michael Milton, Patterson, Craig Windham, Sheppard (coach), Mance, Michael Norton, David Munk

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graig Wyndham, James Patterson, David Munk, Rod Hacon, Michael Milton (Michael Norton is missing)

Austalian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Austalian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian team: Graham, Howerlls, Hacon, Dean, Milton, Paterson, Wyndham, Sheperd, Mance, Norton, MunkBAck L-R: Eddie Jesiolowski, Steve Graham, David Howells, Nick Dean, Fiona Mance, Michael Milton, James Patterson. Middle (l) Ron Finneran Front L-R: Alan Dean, Michael Norton, David Munk, Rod Hacon, Craig Wyndham

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Australian Team Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Norton

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Norton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete James Patterson

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Patterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete David Munk

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics

David Munk, Lillehammer Winter Parlympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist James Paterson

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

James Paterson, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Craig Windham

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Craig Windham, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian medalist Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian athlete Michael Milton

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics

Michael Milton, Lillehammer Winter Paralympics
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian Team Official Alan Dean

A.Dean Lillehammer Winter Games

A.Dean Lillehammer Winter Games
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games, Australian head coach Steve Graham & athlete Craig Windham

S. Graham & C. Windham Lillehammer Winter Games

S. Graham & C. Windham Lillehammer Winter Games
1996
Our stories

In the lead-up to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Paralympic Games, the APF innovatively altered its approach to developing athlete performance.

Australia at the Atlanta Summer Paralympics 1996

Australia at the Atlanta Summer Paralympics 1996
Australian athlete Terry Giddy (New South Wales) competes in the F55 seated discus throw event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games in which he finished fourth

Terry Giddy, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Terry Giddy, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Australian athlete Bruce Wallrodt (Western Australia) prepares to throw in the F53 seated javelin event in which he won the bronze medal at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games

Bruce Wallrodt, javelin, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Bruce Wallrodt, javelin, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Australian F33 athlete Stephen Eaton competes in the discus seated throwing event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games in which he won a bronze medal

Stephen Eaton, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Stephen Eaton, discus, Atlanta summer Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 1996 Australian Paralympic Team for the Atlanta Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1996 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

1996 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Australian shooting team, Atlanta Paralympics

Australian shooting team, Atlanta Paralympics

June Clark and Pauline Cahill Lawn Bowls Atlanta Games

June Clark and Pauline Cahill Lawn Bowls Atlanta Games

Australian lawn bowls team Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games

Australian lawn bowls team Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games

Robert Tinker Lawn Bowls 1996 Atlanta

Robert Tinker Lawn Bowls 1996 Atlanta

Ashley Adams rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Ashley Adams rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

James Nomarhas rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

James Nomarhas rests between shots, Atlanta 1996

Keith Bremner shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Keith Bremner shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Lawn bowler June Clark bowls at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games.

Lawn bowler June Clark bowls at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games.

Libby Kosmala shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Libby Kosmala shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Peter Worsley shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Peter Worsley shoots, Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole show off their Atlanta Paralympic medals

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole show off their Atlanta Paralympic medals

Tandem cyclists Lamond and Lepore recovering at Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Lamond and Lepore recovering at Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole ‘warming down’ at the Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cyclists Sandra Smith and Terri Poole ‘warming down’ at the Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cycling team Kerry Golding and Kieran Modra on the line at the Atlanta Paralympics

Tandem cycling team Kerry Golding and Kieran Modra on the line at the Atlanta Paralympics

On the way to Australia’s first Boccia medal

On the way to Australia’s first Boccia medal

Chris Scott, Cyclist at Atlanta Paralympic Games cools down

Chris Scott, Cyclist at Atlanta Paralympic Games cools down

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Australian Judo Team, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Australian Judo Team, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke, Judo, Atlanta summer Paralympics
1998
Our stories

Australia was represented by four male alpine skiers.

Australia at the Nagano Winter Paralympics 1998

Australia at the Nagano Winter Paralympics 1998
Our stories

List of the members of the 1998 Australian Paralympic Team for the Nagano Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

1998 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

1998 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
2000
Our stories

Sydney was Australia’s most successful Games, improving on the Atlanta performance to top the medal tally for the first time in Paralympic history.

Australia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000

Australia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000
Wheelchair Tennis Arena Sydney Summer Paralumpics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Women's Wheelchair Basketball team compete in Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston competes in Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kingsley Burgarin competes in Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Burgarin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Burgarin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Corr Wheelchair Basketball Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro and Branka Pupovac compete in Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac celebrate with their medals for Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall celebrates during the Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs takes a free throw in Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Ball competes in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Ball Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair Rugby venue for the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Don Elgin competes in Shot Put at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics

Don Elgin Shot Put Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller carries the Australian flag after athletics competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Marita Hird competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sue Ellen Lovett competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue Ellen Lovett Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Rob Crestani shoots during a Goalball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Rob Crestani Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kate Bailey competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kate Bailey Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Judo venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Steve Neal in action during a Standing Volleyball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Steve Neal Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Pentathlon athlete Wayne Bell in action during the Discus event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wayne Bell Pentathlon Discus event Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lisa Lorens does a backflip during the High Jump event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lisa Llorens High Jump Sydney Summer Paralympics
Siobhan Paton celebrates after her Swimming event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team competes in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Football and Hockey venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Football/Hockey Venue Sydney Summer Paralympics

Football/Hockey Venue Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall shoots during the Archery Event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sailing in front on the Sydney Harbour at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Neil Fuller competes in the track at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics

Neil Fuller Athletics Sydney Summer Paralympics
Priya Cooper competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Priya Cooper Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Arthur Fisk takes a shot during the Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

Arthur Fisk Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Robyn Stephens in action during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Scott Elsworth in action during the Boccia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Scott Elsworth Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Thompson competes in the Sailing at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Thompson Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Branka Pupovac in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Branka Pupovac Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Bell in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Bell Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Smith in action during the Wheelchair Track event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Smith Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Rolfe in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Rolfe Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton with team members during the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke prepares to fight in the Judo event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Dan Byrne serves during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Dan Byrne Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill McHoul celebrates during the Standing Volleyball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics

Bill McHoul Standing Volleyball Summer Sydney Paralympics
Warren Lawton dives to save the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kerri-Ann King competes in the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lee Collins take a shot during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julie Higgins in action during the dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley in action during the Table Tennis at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley reaches for a shot during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bob Sobzack reaches for a shot during the Sitting Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Warren Lawton takes a shot during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Warren Lawton Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ross Schurgott in action during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julianne Adams shoots during the Wheelchair Basketball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julianne Adams Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julianne Adams Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Amanda Carter in action during the Wheelchair Basketball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Albert Lee serves during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jason Rand competing for the ball during the Football at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics
Nicholas Maroney shoots during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
A spectator with an assistance dog enjoys the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team celebrates during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker in action during the Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania and Modra and Sarnya Parker celebrate with the Australian flag after their cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Coach Terry Kenaghan in discussion with team during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian team in action against Libya in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
John and Janette Howard in attendance at the Cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John and Janette Howard Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

John and Janette Howard Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Michael Alston in action during the Wheelchair Fencing competition during the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Michael Alston Wheelchair Fencing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Officials measuring during the Boccia competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy in action during the cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics;

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robbins and Graeme Martin compete in the Sailing in Sydney Harbor at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Matthew Gray. Greg Ball and Paul Lake in action during the Cycling competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Penny Bennett dives to save the ball in the Goalball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke fights Ian Rose in the Judo competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Louise Savage competing in the Wheelchair Track 800m T54 final at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ben Austin waves to the crowd after receiving his silver medal for Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ben Austin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ben Austin Swimming Sydney Summer Paralympics
Grant Prest spikes the ball during the Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniel Polson celebrates his Gold medal win in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Daniel Ponson Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Ponson Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Peter Willoughby rebounds the ball during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Peter Willoughby Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
4 x 4oom T46 Mens track team members Stephen Wilson, Neil Fuller, Tim Matthews and Heath Frances at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team prepare to return a serve during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robins and Graeme Martin in action during the Sailing competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
George Hucks clashes with opponent during the Wheelchair Rugby competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks Wheelchair Rugby Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lyn Leporte, Lynette Nixon and Kevin McIntosh share an emotional moment after the cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Cycling Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Cycling Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
John Marshall prepares for his Archery competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics

John Marshall Archery Sydney Summer Paralympics
Australian athletes sign autographs for school children at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair Rugby team 'Steelers' wheels.

Wheelchair Rugby Team equipment at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby Team equipment at the Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jo Ruba dives to block the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Womens Australian Basketball team celebrate their Silver medal win at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Johnson in action during the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympic Games.

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kahi Puru in action during the Powerlifting competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Athletics head coach Chris Nunn talk to athlete at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
David Hall in action during the Wheelchair Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Suzanne Twelftree competes in Powerlifting at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac (AUS) gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney 2000

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games
Australian swimmer Amanda Fraser competes in the S7 200IM at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games, 20 October 2000

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Katrina Webb celebrates relay win with Alison Quinn infront of the home crowd.

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australia Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australia Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue-Ellen Lovett, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sue-Ellen Lovett, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Wheelchair Rugby, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird, Equestrian, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Marita Hird, Equestrian, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Troy Sachs (AUS) dives Wheelchair Basketball Sydney 2000

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games Athletics - visually impaired sprinter Gerrard Gosens (AUS) with his guide/lead runner

Gerard Gosens and Guide Sydney Paralympics

Gerard Gosens and Guide Sydney Paralympics
Athletics - General Views, blind runners lead rope

Visually Impaired Tether Connection Sydney Summer Paralympics

Visually Impaired Tether Connection Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sailing - Australian (AUS) 3 person keelboat as they near race marker (buoy) - Team for Ireland (IRL) seen left

Sailing Competition Sydney Summer Paralympics

Sailing Competition Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Dome Wheelchair Rugby venue view 2000 Sydney PG

Wheelchair Rugby Venue – The Dome

Wheelchair Rugby Venue – The Dome
thletics - wheelchair racer Kurt Fearnley (AUS) with Australian flag

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Brett Wilson

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Bradley Lee (AUS)

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics
Richard Nicholson in action during the Powerlifting event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Australian track athlete Amy Winters celebrates her gold medal win at the 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games, Day 08. This was either the 100 m T46 or 200 m T46 event (Winters won gold in both).

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Our stories

List of the members of the 2000 Australian Paralympic Team for the Sydney Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG
Julie Higgins celebrates Gold Medal in Equestrian at Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
2002
Our stories

At the 2002 Winter Paralympics, Australia earned the highest-ever number of top-ten performances and the most gold medals in a Winter Games, with the team finishing fourth in Alpine skiing ahead of powerhouses France, Switzerland, Italy and Canada.

Australia at the Salt Lake City Winter Paralympics 2002

Australia at the Salt Lake City Winter Paralympics 2002
Our stories

List of the members of the 2002 Australian Paralympic Team for the Salt Lake City Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2002 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2002 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
2004
Our stories

Australia collected 101 medals in total at the 2004 Athens Summer Paralympics, placing second overall and fifth on the gold-medal tally.

Australia at the Athens Summer Paralympics 2004

Australia at the Athens Summer Paralympics 2004
Our stories

List of the members of the 2004 Australian Paralympic Team for the Athens Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2004 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2004 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
2006
Our stories

Australia was represented by 10 athletes at the 2006 Torino Winter Paralympics, the country’s largest-ever Winter Paralympic Games team.

Australia at the Torino Winter Paralympics 2006

Australia at the Torino Winter Paralympics 2006
Our stories

List of the members of the 2006 Australian Paralympic Team for the Torino Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2006 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2006 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
2008

Tandem pursuit medallists

Tandem pursuit medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Brad Ness baseline shot vs GBR

Brad Ness baseline shot vs GBR

Brad Ness free throw vs GBR

Brad Ness free throw vs GBR

Bridie Kean vs Brazil

Bridie Kean vs Brazil

Clare Burzynski is introduced vs Brazil

Clare Burzynski is introduced vs Brazil

Cobi Crispin free throw vs Brazil

Cobi Crispin free throw vs Brazil
Cobi Crispin with ball vs Brazil
Our stories

Australia’s delegation to the Beijing Paralympic Games in 2008 – 167 athletes in 13 sports, together with 122 officials – was the country’s largest-ever Paralympic delegation to an away Games.

Australia at the Beijing Summer Paralympics 2008

Australia at the Beijing Summer Paralympics 2008
Our stories

List of the members of the 2008 Australian Paralympic Team for the Beijing Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2008 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2008 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village
Australian Team members during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian Team members (left to right) Amanda Fraser, Damien Bowen and Hamish MacDonald during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian Team members, including Carlee Beattie (second from left) and Julie Smith (third from left) during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Three time Chinese high jump Paralympic gold medallist, Hou Bin, pulled himself by rope from the ground to the roof of the stadium to light the cauldron during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Lighting Cauldron, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Lighting Cauldron, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games travel high above the stadium suspended on wires beneath 'clouds'.

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Chinese Paralympians carry the Paralympic flag before it is raised in the main stadium during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Chinese athletes carrying Paralympic Flag, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chinese athletes carrying Paralympic Flag, Beijing Summer Paralympics
A view of the stadium during the opening ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian team enters opening ceremony

Australian team enters opening ceremony

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members

Australian team members
Hou Bin lights cauldron

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Opening ceremony performers

Paralympic flag opening ceremony

Paralympic flag opening ceremony
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

GALLERY: The Beijing summer Paralympics opening ceremony was spectacular

GALLERY: The Beijing summer Paralympics opening ceremony was spectacular

Cole and Williams embrace

Cole and Williams embrace

Men’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Men’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Modra and Lawrence celebrate

Modra and Lawrence celebrate

Modra and Lawrence race pursuit

Modra and Lawrence race pursuit

Modra and Lawrence with flag

Modra and Lawrence with flag

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Tristan Knowles Shoots Under Pressure Against Japan

Tristan Knowles Shoots Under Pressure Against Japan

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Shaun Norris Shooting a Free Throw

Shaun Norris Shooting a Free Throw

Justin Eveson Shoots Over Japanese Defender

Justin Eveson Shoots Over Japanese Defender

Brett Stibners Passes to a Teammate Against Japan

Brett Stibners Passes to a Teammate Against Japan

Brad Ness Passes on One Wheel

Brad Ness Passes on One Wheel

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Adrian King Ready to Shoot

Adrian King Ready to Shoot
The medallists in the men's tandem pursuit event at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallists Christian Venge (vision impaired rider) and David Llaurado (pilot) of Spain, gold medallists Tyson Lawrence (pilot) and Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider) of Australia, bronzed medallists Steven George (pilot) and Bryce Lindores (vision impaired rider) of Australia. Modra and Lawrence set a new world record in winning.

Modra and medalists, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Modra and medalists, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chris Scott individual pursuit gold

Chris Scott individual pursuit gold

Daniela di Toro serves in her first round match

Daniela di Toro serves in her first round match

Shaun Norris Falls to the Floor

Shaun Norris Falls to the Floor
Chris Scott on the medal dais after receiving the gold medal for the men's CP4 individual pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Scott won the final by 13 tousandths of a second over Masashi Ishii of Japan.

Chris Scott Medal Presentation, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chris Scott Medal Presentation, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Ellie Cole (left) and Annabelle Williams (right) embrace in the pool after Cole edged our Williams by 6/100s of a second to take silver in the women's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Australian Team Members embrace, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Members embrace, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Brad Ness shoots from the baseline in the Australian game against Great Britain at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Ade Orogbemi (#15) from GB looks on.

Brad Ness, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Brad Ness, Beijing Summer Paralympics
The medallists in the men's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallist Matthew Cowdrey from Australia, gold medallist Tamas Sors from Hungary and bronze medallist Zhi Guo from China. Sors set a new world record in winning the event, lowering the record he set in the morning's heats.

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics
Peter Leek shows the gold medal he won for the men's S8 100m Butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. He set a new world record in winning the event.

Leek WR Gold medalist, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Leek WR Gold medalist, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Daniela di Toro plays a backhand in her first round match at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Di Toro lost the match to Katharina Kruger of Germany.

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) acknowledge the crowd after their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Kieran Modra, victory lap Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, victory lap Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian wheelchair basketballer Bridie Kean at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Bridie Kean, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Bridie Kean, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Chris Scott wins a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics

Chris Scott wins a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics

Modra and Lawrence holding the Australian flag in Beijing

Modra and Lawrence holding the Australian flag in Beijing

Dutch tennis player Esther Vergeer serves

Dutch tennis player Esther Vergeer serves
The medallists in the women's S9 100m butterfly event at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Annabelle Williams of Australia (bronze), Natalie du Toit of South Africa (gold) and Ellie Cole of Australia (bronze).

Cole vs Du Toit rivalry begins Beijing Summer Paralympics

Cole vs Du Toit rivalry begins Beijing Summer Paralympics
Australian wheelchair basketballer Cobi Crispin with the ball during the game against Brazil at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Cobi Crispin, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Cobi Crispin, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt Avoids Daniel Cunningham

Ryley Batt Avoids Daniel Cunningham

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Peter Leek wins gold in the men’s 100m butterfly

Peter Leek wins gold in the men’s 100m butterfly

Heath Francis Wins 400m Final in Beijing

Heath Francis Wins 400m Final in Beijing

Darren Thrupp Competes in T37 100m Final

Darren Thrupp Competes in T37 100m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Brad Ness takes a free throw against Great Britain

Brad Ness takes a free throw against Great Britain

Australian wheelchair basketballer Clare Burzynski

Australian wheelchair basketballer Clare Burzynski

Cobi Crispin prepares to take a free throw

Cobi Crispin prepares to take a free throw

Dylan Alcott 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Dylan Alcott 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy prepares for a free throw

Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy prepares for a free throw

Shaun Norris 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Shaun Norris 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Gliders timeout against USA

Gliders timeout against USA

Kylie Gauci shoots a lay-up against USA

Kylie Gauci shoots a lay-up against USA

Australian wheelchair basketballer Liesl Tesch prepares to shoot

Australian wheelchair basketballer Liesl Tesch prepares to shoot

Liesl Tesch shoots a lay-up against Brazil

Liesl Tesch shoots a lay-up against Brazil

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Sarah Stewart faces a USA defender

Sarah Stewart faces a USA defender

Sarah Stewart shoots against the USA

Sarah Stewart shoots against the USA

Shelley Chaplin looks to pass in the game against the USA

Shelley Chaplin looks to pass in the game against the USA

Tina McKenzie looks to pass in the game against the USA

Tina McKenzie looks to pass in the game against the USA

Chris Mullins crosses the finish line in the 400m final

Chris Mullins crosses the finish line in the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Julie Smith after the 100m final

Julie Smith after the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final
The Australian Team enters the stadium for the athlete march past during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

The Australian Team enters the stadium for the athlete march past during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing Summer Paralympics

The Australian Team enters the stadium for the athlete march past during the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing Summer Paralympics
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Opening Ceremony Performers, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics
2010
Our stories

List of the members of the 2010 Australian Paralympic Team for the Vancouver Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2010 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2010 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
Our stories

Eleven Australian athletes competed in Vancouver. The Australian team returned home with one silver and two bronze medals, finishing 13th on the total medal tally.

Australia at the Vancouver Winter Paralympics 2010

Australia at the Vancouver Winter Paralympics 2010
2012
Our stories

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
2014
Our stories

List of the members of the 2014 Australian Paralympic Team for the Sochi Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2014 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2014 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
2016
Our stories

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
2017
3D Model of Ade Adepitan. In celebration of the London 2012 Paralympic Games. ‘Winning Shot’ by Christine Charlesworth. Paralympian, Ade Adepitan MBE, plays wheelchair basketball.

Ade Adepitan by Christine Charlesworth

Ade Adepitan by Christine Charlesworth